Verdict up front: back the Boston Bruins and lean over 5.5 goals — the value sits with the high-scoring visitor. Puck drops Wed, 21 Oct, 11:00 am AEDT at American Airlines Center, and if you like bold, aggressive nhl tips this is the spot.

This is a classic contrast game: a disciplined, stingy Dallas side meeting a Bruins attack that’s been lighting the lamp. Both teams arrive on form — Dallas coming off a 4–0 win, Boston coming off a 4–1 win — but the numbers favour Boston’s offence and that’s where the market’s missed value.

Who will win? The match-winner case

Boston looks the stronger season-long team. The Bruins sit third on the ladder (7-2-0, 14 points) with 34 goals for in nine games, while Dallas are 20th (4-3-1, 9 points) with 19 goals across eight starts. That ladder gap is real and backed by the scoring data: Boston average 3.78 goals per game over the season, Dallas 2.38.

Form amplifies that split. Boston have won five in a row in all competitions, including 4–1 on Sun, 18 Oct, and they’re averaging 5.0 goals across their last five starts. Dallas have been solid defensively of late — they’ve won three of their last five and are coming off a 4–0 shutout — but their recent scoring average is 2.8 goals across five games.

Special teams and goaltending are a mixed bag: Boston’s power play sits at 25% and Dallas’ penalty kill is an elite 89.29% in the pack. Save percentages are high on both sides (Dallas 0.934, Boston 0.925) so you’re often betting on which team’s danger men get the opportunities. Boston’s leading scorers — David Pastrňák and Fraser Minten among them — give the visitors a clear edge in finishing.

There’s limited recent head-to-head history in the pack to swing us the other way, so the call leans to Boston at the prices on offer. The market currently lists Dallas as the favourite on the win board, but our lean backs the Bruins, who look the more dangerous side.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 7:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Boston Bruins. Boston’s superior ladder position, 3.78 goals per game season rate and five straight wins make them the bolder play against a Dallas side that relies on defence.

Tipped at $2.45 (6:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.38Season avg goals for3.78
1.5Season avg goals against2.11
50%Season win rate78%
2.8Last 5 avg goals for5
60%Last-five win rate100%
56.3%Points percentage77.8%
15%Power play25%
89.3%Penalty kill81.3%
93.4%Save percentage92.5%

Leading scorers

Dallas Stars. Mikko Rantanen (RW) 2G 6A, Jason Robertson (LW) 3G 4A, Miro Heiskanen (D) 3G 3A

Boston Bruins. David Pastrňák (RW) 4G 8A, Fraser Minten (C) 4G 4A, Morgan Geekie (C) 1G 7A

Puck line: where the value sits

The puck line is set with Dallas -1.5 goals (home) and Boston +1.5 away. That’s a tight margin given the teams’ recent scoring profiles.

Use the margins in the pack to judge the spread: Boston’s recent wins come with an average win margin of 3.4 goals over the last five, while Dallas’ average win margin in their last five is 3.0 and their average loss margin is just 1.0. Those figures suggest Boston are capable of covering a +1.5 start and, crucially, are capable of winning by more than a single goal on their best nights.

If you want the bold play against the favourite, Boston +1.5 looks the value call — the visitors’ volume of goals and recent blowout wins give them the firepower to overturn a one-goal deficit.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 7:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Boston Bruins +1.5. Boston’s recent average win margin and heavy scoring form mean +1.5 offers clear value versus a one-goal home start.

Tipped at $1.50 (6:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Dallas Stars-1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (+1.4)avg 1.4vs 1.5
-2.67.4

Boston Bruins+1.5last 5

Cover rate100%5/5
40%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Dallas Starsavg 0.9vs 1.5
-0.63.2
Boston Bruinsavg 1.7vs -1.5
-0.63.2
0.9Goal diff / game1.7
-0.1Expected goal diff / game0.1
50.7%5-on-5 shot share49%

Total goals: back the overs

Total Goals is 5.5 (goals). Look at the recent averages: Boston are scoring 5.0 goals across their last five, Dallas 2.8, so the combined recent average is about 7.8 goals per game. That comfortably beats the 5.5 line.

Both sides have shown they can spike games: Boston have several multi-goal wins (6–3, 6–1, 5–1), while Dallas have produced 4–0 results twice in the last five. Those sample games point to a decent likelihood we see more than 5.5 goals in this matchup, so the over is the sensible, value-driven lean.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 7:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 5.5. Combined recent scoring sits around 7.8 goals per game (Boston 5.0 last five, Dallas 2.8), which supports backing the over 5.5.

Tipped at $1.80 (6:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 5.5.

Dallas Stars games (n=5)avg 4.2vs 5.5
0.210.6
Boston Bruins games (n=5)avg 6.6vs 5.5
0.210.6

Hit rate vs 5.5

Dallas Starsn=5
Over 0%Under 100%
Boston Bruinsn=5
Over 80%Under 20%
2.8Avg goals for (form)5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 6.2vs 5.5
2.47.7
Dallas Stars attack vs Boston Bruins defenceavg 4.5vs 5.5
2.47.7
Boston Bruins attack vs Dallas Stars defenceavg 5.3vs 5.5
2.47.7
Expected goals combinedavg 3.9vs 5.5
2.47.7
25.5Shots for / game25.4
2.38Season goals for / game3.78