This Eastern Conference clash lands Wed, 14 Oct, 10:15 am AEDT and it’ll be a proper test of firepower versus structure. Tampa Bay arrive as the short-priced side after their win price shortened to 1.6, while the New York Rangers’ money has eased to 2.35 — there’s a clear market split to exploit. If you skim the nhl predictions chatter, this match is one of the early-season spots where numbers point to goals and a tight margin.

Both teams are scoring freely — New York averaging 3.29 goals per game, Tampa Bay 3.2 — so expect pace. Special-teams and goaltending figures diverge: Rangers boast a 26.32% power play and a 90% penalty kill plus a team save percentage of 0.922; Tampa Bay’s power play sits at 10% with a 72.73% PK and a 0.900 save percentage. Those splits shape where the value sits.

Who will win? The match-winner case

Form sheets put New York third on the ladder (5-2-0, 10 pts) and Tampa Bay with strong early returns too (4-1-0, 8 pts). On raw attacking output the sides are near-identical — 23 goals for New York versus 16 for Tampa Bay — but New York has allowed fewer goals (13 v 12) and their defensive numbers give them a solid base.

Tampa Bay are the market favourite and the price has shortened: Tampa Bay 1.8→1.6 (firmed). New York’s price has drifted: New York Rangers 2→2.35 (drifted). The book is clearly leaning Lightning after early money, but that move opens contrarian value elsewhere on the card.

Goaltending and special-teams tilt this slightly towards New York on paper — Rangers’ 0.922 save percentage and 90% PK are standout pack stats — but Tampa’s 0.800 points percentage and 55.9% corsi suggest they control play and generate chances. This matchup is tight; the favourite makes sense by control metrics, but New York’s defensive edge keeps the result very much in contention.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 4:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Tampa Bay Lightning. Tampa Bay are the market favourite and the price has firmed to 1.6, backed by strong control metrics (55.9% corsi) and an 0.800 points percentage, so siding with the short-priced Lightning is a pragmatic lean.

Tipped at $1.60 (3:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.29Season avg goals for3.2
1.86Season avg goals against2.4
71%Season win rate80%
71.4%Points percentage80%
26.3%Power play10%
90%Penalty kill72.7%
92.2%Save percentage90%

Leading scorers

New York Rangers. Alexis Lafrenière (LW) 5G 3A, Mika Zibanejad (C) 1G 6A, Gabriel Perreault (RW) 3G 3A

Tampa Bay Lightning. Brandon Hagel (LW) 4G 4A, Nikita Kucherov (RW) 1G 7A, Jake Guentzel (C) 3G 3A

Puck line: where the value sits

The puck line is set with the home side getting 1.5 goals (Puck Line: 1.5 goals). That means the home-handicap look is New York Rangers +1.5 at the quoted board price.

Prices on the line read home 1.55 / away 2.45. Given New York’s superior save percentage and penalty-kill and Tampa’s market-shortening on the win price, New York +1.5 is the contrarian/value lean: it lets you back the Rangers to keep this within a goal while still siding with the market’s sense that Tampa are the more likely outright winners.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 4:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: New York Rangers +1.5. Rangers boast a 0.922 team save percentage and elite PK, and the +1.5 puck line buys insurance against Tampa Bay’s market-shortening — it’s the bold value play off recent price movement.

Tipped at $1.55 (3:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Puck line context

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

New York Rangersavg 1.4vs -1.5
-32.9
Tampa Bay Lightningavg 0.8vs 1.5
-32.9
1.4Goal diff / game0.8
0Expected goal diff / game0.6
47.1%5-on-5 shot share55.9%

Total goals: overs or unders?

Total Goals is 5.5 (unit: goals). The board prices are Over 5.5 at 1.7 and Under 5.5 at 2.15.

Both teams average just over three goals a game — New York 3.29 and Tampa Bay 3.2 — so their combined scoring rate comfortably exceeds the 5.5 line in the pack stats. Rangers concede fewer goals per game (1.86) than Tampa (2.4), but those numbers still point to a match that can produce six-plus goals given how each team attacks. The analytical lean here is Over 5.5.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 4:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 5.5. Both teams average roughly three goals a game (NYR 3.29, TBL 3.2), so their combined scoring profile supports the Over 5.5 line.

Tipped at $1.70 (3:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Hit rate vs 5.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 6.5vs 5.5
2.88
New York Rangers attack vs Tampa Bay Lightning defenceavg 5.7vs 5.5
2.88
Tampa Bay Lightning attack vs New York Rangers defenceavg 5.1vs 5.5
2.88
Expected goals combinedavg 4.3vs 5.5
2.88
23.3Shots for / game30.2
3.29Season goals for / game3.2

Same Game Multi picks

There are several priced same-game multis on the board. Notable combos from the pack include: “Lightning to win, Jake Guentzel to score a goal & Alexis Lafrenière to score a goal” priced 10, and “NY Rangers to win, Over 5.5 goals, Pavel Dorofeyev to score a goal & Nikita Kucherov to score a goal” priced 15.

If you like a multi, those two present different angles — a Lightning outright with two scorers, or a Rangers-win + match goals play that backs the higher-scoring scenario.

Risk checklist

Tampa Bay’s market shortening suggests public money is confident; that can make backing them at 1.6 sensible but reduces value. Conversely, New York’s drift raises the chance of an upset cover via the puck line.

Special-teams and goaltending margins here matter more than raw scoring. Small changes in netminder form or key power-play moments could swing a one-goal game either way, so size stakes accordingly.