Verdict up front: the value sits with backing Boston to get the job done and the total to clear 5.5 goals. puck drop is Fri, 30 Oct, 11:00 am AEDT at Enterprise Center and we’re sharpening up the nhl predictions that matter.

St Louis are oddly installed as the shorter price on the board despite sitting 25th on the ladder; that creates the contrarian angle. Boston arrive with the superior attack and better underlying season numbers, while the Blues’ recent goal output has dipped.

We’ll run the winners case, break the puck-line maths and argue why the market might be underestimating Boston’s offence. Then we’ll flag the risks — these are opinion plays, not guarantees.

Who will win? The match-winner case

Put bluntly: Boston look the cleaner team on paper. They sit third on the ladder with a 9-3-1 record and are averaging 3.8 goals in their last five starts, whereas St Louis are 25th with a 5-6-1 record and have averaged 2 goals across their last five.

Recent form: both teams are coming off defeats (St Louis lost 0–2 at home; Boston lost 1–2 away), so neither arrives in rampaging form, but the sample trends favour Boston — their average win margin across the last five is 3.7 goals compared with St Louis’s 2.5 when they win.

Season-level advantages stack to Boston too: their goalsFor (49) and goalsForPerGame (3.77) are well ahead of St Louis’s goalsFor (35) and goalsForPerGame (2.92), and Boston’s savePct (0.923) is stronger than St Louis’s 0.889.

Head-to-head history in this pack is limited, so the market and recent form are our primary guides. On the board the short price is with St Louis (home), but the case for Boston rests on sustained scoring and better season metrics.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Boston Bruins. Season numbers favour Boston — higher ladder position, stronger goals-for and a superior save percentage — so the value lies with the away side despite St Louis being the shorter price.

Tipped at $1.95 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.92Season avg goals for3.77
3.08Season avg goals against2.15
42%Season win rate69%
2Last 5 avg goals for3.8
40%Last-five win rate60%
45.8%Points percentage73.1%
21.9%Power play22%
84.4%Penalty kill80.4%
88.9%Save percentage92.3%

Leading scorers

Season goals and assists.

St Louis Blues

PlayerG-A
Mason McTavishC6G 4A
Dylan HollowayC3G 7A
Jimmy SnuggerudRW6G 2A

Boston Bruins

PlayerG-A
David PastrňákRW7G 11A
Elias LindholmC4G 7A
Fraser MintenC5G 5A

Puck line: what -1.5 means and where the value sits

The official puck line sits at St Louis -1.5 goals (home) — which makes the away line Boston +1.5. If you want a conservative stance, Boston +1.5 lets you back them while surviving a one-goal loss.

Use the scoring margins in the pack: Boston’s avgWinMargin over the last five is 3.7 goals and their avgAgainst is 2, while St Louis’s recent avgAgainst is 2.8 and their avgLossMargin is 3. That suggests Boston are capable of multi-goal wins more often than St Louis at the moment.

The bold play is to back Boston to win outright; the safer line play is Boston +1.5, which buys a one-goal swing and still captures the main edge from Boston’s superior attack.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Boston Bruins +1.5. Boston’s last-five scoring and average win margins suggest they’re the better bet to cover a one-goal start; +1.5 offers insurance if the game is tighter than expected.

Tipped at $1.35 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

St Louis Blues-1.5last 5

Cover rate20%1/5
Avg margin (-0.8)avg -0.8vs 1.5
-4.85.8

Boston Bruins+1.5last 5

Cover rate100%5/5
20%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

St Louis Bluesavg -0.2vs 1.5
-1.73.1
Boston Bruinsavg 1.6vs -1.5
-1.73.1
-0.2Goal diff / game1.6
0Expected goal diff / game0.3
51.1%5-on-5 shot share48.4%

Totals: why the market’s 5.5 goals is tempting

The total is set at 5.5 goals. Look at the recent scoring averages: St Louis are at 2.0 goals in their last five, Boston at 3.8 — that combines to 5.8 goals based on the last-five scoring averages in the pack, just over the 5.5 line.

Boston’s form features several high-scoring results (including two 6-goal nights at home recently), whereas St Louis have been quieter but did put up six in one home game this stretch. That volatility nudges us toward the over when Boston’s attack is involved.

If you want to be conservative, back Boston +1.5; if you’re hunting value on totals, the over 5.5 is where the market and the recent scoring samples intersect.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 5.5. Combine the teams’ recent scoring averages (St Louis 2.0, Boston 3.8) and the implied total edges over the 5.5 line — Boston’s recent multi-goal outputs push this over the line.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 5.5.

St Louis Blues games (n=5)avg 4.8vs 5.5
0.79.8
Boston Bruins games (n=5)avg 5.8vs 5.5
0.79.8

Hit rate vs 5.5

St Louis Bluesn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
Boston Bruinsn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
2Avg goals for (form)3.8

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 6.7vs 5.5
38.4
St Louis Blues attack vs Boston Bruins defenceavg 5.1vs 5.5
38.4
Boston Bruins attack vs St Louis Blues defenceavg 6.9vs 5.5
38.4
Expected goals combinedavg 4.6vs 5.5
38.4
28.1Shots for / game25.4
2.92Season goals for / game3.77