Verdict up front: back New York to get the job done and hunt the value on the total. This one tips off Thu, 29 Oct, 11:00 am AEDT and the market is already clear about the favourite — but the total line looks lofty against both teams' scoring rates. If you want nba tips that punch above the noise, the value sits with a lower-scoring game.

Who will win? Our match-winner case

New York look the safer call. Chicago are 1-3 (rank 11) with a brutal points-against number — they concede 129.5 points per game and have a margin per game of -18.75, while New York are 0-3 (rank 13) with a much tighter margin per game of -6.33 and a far cleaner defensive profile (points against 108).

Offence-wise Chicago average 110.8 points and New York 101.7, so it isn't a slam-dunk on scoring alone, but New York's season netRtg (-6.4) and defRtg (108.6) are healthier than Chicago's netRtg (-17.5) and defRtg (120.5). Those defensive and rating gaps are the reason we lean to the Knicks to win on the road.

Risk: Chicago's pace (107.5) is higher than New York's (99.4), so if Chicago push tempo early the game could open up. Still, the balance of season metrics favours New York taking this one.

Head to HeadOdds correct as at 7:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: New York Knicks. Defensive splits and net ratings favour New York — they concede 108 points per game versus Chicago's 129.5, so the road favourite looks the safer match-winner.

Tipped at $1.35 (4:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

110.8Season avg points for101.7
129.5Season avg points against108
25%Season win rate0%
-17.5Net rating-6.4
103.0Offensive rating102.2
120.5Defensive rating108.6
107.5Pace99.4
23.8%Three-point percentage32.4%

Leading scorers

Season points per game.

Chicago Bulls

PlayerPts
Caleb WilsonPF21.0
Norman PowellSG19.5
Matas BuzelisSF14.0

New York Knicks

PlayerPts
Jalen BrunsonPG22.7
Karl-Anthony TownsC21.0
OG AnunobyPF17.3

Line / handicap: the spread and the edges

The board shows Chicago +7.5 (home) — New York are the implied -7.5 away. On paper Chicago's margin of -18.75 suggests they've been getting beaten by big scores, which supports New York covering, but their shot volume and New York's conservative pace complicate a straightforward margin play.

If you want a spread angle, the key numbers to watch are Chicago's pointsAgainstPerGame (129.5) and New York's pointsForPerGame (101.7): Chicago are leaking a lot of points, yet New York haven't scored big this season. That makes the line a judgement call between who actually moves the needle offensively tonight.

MarketsOdds correct as at 7:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.

Odds subject to change. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Totals: why the value sits with Under 234.5

The total is 234.5 points. Look at the production: Chicago average 110.8 points per game, New York 101.7 — those combine to 212.5 points per game between them on season averages, well under the board number.

Pace is part of the story: Chicago (107.5) run quicker than New York (99.4), but neither team has posted big offensive outputs this year and New York's defence (108 points against) has been respectable. All told, the market's 234.5 looks to be priced for a much higher-scoring affair than recent form supports, so the under is the bold value.

Total PointsOdds correct as at 7:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 234.5. Season scoring combines to about 212.5 points per game (110.8 + 101.7) and the teams run different paces, so the market's 234.5 looks oversized — value sits with the under.

Tipped at $1.95 (4:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total points

Hit rate vs 234.5

Season points per game. Marker is the live total of 234.5.

Both attacksavg 212.5vs 234.5
184.4262.6
Chicago Bulls attack vs New York Knicks defenceavg 218.8vs 234.5
184.4262.6
New York Knicks attack vs Chicago Bulls defenceavg 231.2vs 234.5
184.4262.6

Combined pace 103.5 possessions per game.