This is a one-way street on paper: Memphis Grizzlies (5-0) host the struggling Sacramento Kings (0-5) at Sun 1 Nov, 11:00 am AEDT. If you follow nba betting tips, the value sits with the team that's been crushing opponents on both ends so far.

Memphis arrive with elite numbers on offence and defence; Sacramento have been on the wrong end of blowouts. The board has priced that reality hard — we’ll explain where the market has it right and where it still hands you value.

Who wins? The bold call

Pick: Memphis. This is opinion backed by the season ledger: Memphis sit 5-0 with a +12 margin per game and an SRS of 14.45; Sacramento are 0-5 with a -16.6 margin and SRS -9.11. Memphis score 118.2 points per game while holding opponents to 106.2; Sacramento score 110.2 but concede 126.8.

Those numbers tell a clear story. Memphis’s offensive engine (offRtg 118.6) and team depth — led in the pack by Ty Jerome 25.8 pts and Cameron Boozer 15.8 pts, 10.8 reb — should outmatch a Kings defence giving up 126.8 points per game. The head-to-head market reflects that: Memphis are the clear favourite on the board (price shown in the pack).

Risk: Sacramento’s leading scorers (Zach LaVine 26.0, Darius Acuff Jr. 24.0) can heat up and flip a game if Memphis lose focus, so the call is strong but not bulletproof.

Head to Head
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Memphis Grizzlies. Memphis lead the league metrics here — 5-0, +12 margin per game, strong offensive rating and Sacramento concede 126.8 points per game; backing the home win is a confident, data-led call.

Tipped at $1.20 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

118.2Season avg points for110.2
106.2Season avg points against126.8
100%Season win rate0%
+12.1Net rating-16.1
118.6Offensive rating106.7
106.5Defensive rating122.8
99.7Pace103.2
40.1%Three-point percentage30.7%

Leading scorers

Season points per game.

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerPts
Ty JeromeSG25.8
Cameron BoozerPF15.8
Cedric CowardSG13.8

Sacramento Kings

PlayerPts
Zach LaVineSG26.0
Darius Acuff Jr.PG24.0
Domantas SabonisC17.0

Line — can Memphis cover -10.5?

The board has Memphis at -10.5 (home). Memphis’s season margin per game of 12 sits just above that spread, suggesting they’re the better side to cover in theory.

Context matters: Memphis play at a slightly slower pace (99.7) than Sacramento (103.2), which can trim scoring volume, but Sacramento’s porous defence (their defRtg 122.8 and 126.8 points allowed per game) makes a double-digit loss realistic. This leans us towards the home side covering, but the safer angle is splitting stake sizes because pace and variance still bite.

Line
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Memphis Grizzlies -10.5. Memphis’s 12-point season margin slightly exceeds the -10.5 spread and Sacramento’s defence has been vulnerable, so the favourite covering is a reasonable play.

Tipped at $1.90 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line context

Season average margin, set against this match's line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Memphis Grizzliesavg 12vs 10.5
-20.616
Sacramento Kingsavg -16.6vs -10.5
-20.616
+12.0Average margin-16.6
+12.1Net rating-16.1

Total points — Over/Under 223.5

Line: 223.5 total points. Combine each team’s scoring averages and you get 118.2 (Memphis) + 110.2 (Sacramento) = 228.4 points per game — above the quoted 223.5.

Sacramento’s defence has been especially leaky (allowing 126.8), while Memphis carry strong offensive metrics. That arithmetic pushes a clear lean to Over 223.5, though the market price for the over is short in the pack and requires conviction.

Total Points
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 223.5. Combined scoring averages (118.2 + 110.2 = 228.4) sit above the 223.5 line and Sacramento concede 126.8 on average, nudging us toward the over.

Tipped at $1.30 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total points

Hit rate vs 223.5

Season points per game. Marker is the live total of 223.5.

Both attacksavg 228.4vs 223.5
189.6271.8
Memphis Grizzlies attack vs Sacramento Kings defenceavg 245vs 223.5
189.6271.8
Sacramento Kings attack vs Memphis Grizzlies defenceavg 216.4vs 223.5
189.6271.8

Combined pace 101.5 possessions per game.

Same Game Multi options on the board

If you like wild parlays, the pack lists a handful of priced SGM combos. Examples: "Kings win by 11+, Over 233.5 points & Z. LaVine to get 20+ points" (price 41) and "Kings +10.5 point spread, Darius Acuff Jr. to get 25+ points & Z. LaVine to get 25+ points" (price 8.5).

Those SGMs lean toward a Kings scoring explosion and a high total — entertaining, but extremely contrarian given the season splits.