Unbeaten through their opening three matches of the campaign, fifth-placed Osasuna welcome tenth-placed Racing Santander for a Sunday night clash kicking off at Sun, 18 Oct, 11:00 pm AEDT. The hosts enter with seven points from a possible nine, while Racing Santander have recorded a win, a draw, and a loss across their three fixtures.

With both teams coming off victories in their previous league outings, this fixture presents a tactical battle between a resolute Osasuna defence and a Racing Santander squad looking to build consistency on the road. For punters assessing la liga predictions, picking the sharp angles in head-to-head, handicap, and total goals markets offers plenty of potential.

Who Will Win? Osasuna Aim to Maintain Strong Start

Osasuna hold fifth spot on the ladder with a 2-1-0 overall record, having netted three goals while conceding just once. They enter this contest coming off a 1–0 home victory against Getafe, which followed a 2–1 away win over Celta Vigo and a 0–0 draw at home against Levante. Across their overall three-game sample, Osasuna average 1 goal scored per game, 0.3 goals against, and maintain an average winning margin of 1 goal across their victories.

Racing Santander occupy 10th position with four points and a balanced 0 goal differential (5 goals for, 5 goals against). In their most recent start, Racing Santander secured a 3–2 home victory over Elche, recovering from a 0–1 away loss to Getafe in the match prior.

In head-to-head market moves, Osasuna's price has drifted from 1.95→2 (drifted), while the draw has firmed from 3.7→3.6 (firmed). Osasuna's defensive structure makes them a formidable opponent at home, and taking them to claim all three points represents the bold play on the board.

Win/Draw/WinOdds correct as at 8:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Osasuna. Osasuna remain undefeated through three matches and present solid head-to-head value as their price eases slightly.

Tipped at $2.00 (5:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

1.5Season avg goals for2.5
0.5Season avg goals against2.5
100%Season win rate50%
1Last 3 avg goals for1.5
67%Last-five win rate50%

Line Analysis: Racing Santander on the Spread

The head-to-head line is set at -2 goals for home team Osasuna. That requires Osasuna to win by three clear goals to cover, while Racing Santander hold the +2 handicap on the away side.

Given that Osasuna's overall winning margin across their two victories this season stands at 1 goal, asking the hosts to cover a multi-goal handicap is a big hurdle. Racing Santander have shown fighting spirit in their fixtures, making the away side with the start an appealing angle for line punters.

MarketsOdds correct as at 8:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.

Odds subject to change. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total Goals: Value Sitting with the Under

The total goals market sits at 2.5 goals. Recent 24-hour market movement shows the Over has firmed from 1.6→1.57 (firmed), while the Under has drifted from 2.25→2.3 (drifted).

Osasuna's overall defensive record reveals an average of just 0.3 goals conceded per game, including two clean sheets in their home fixtures to date (a 1–0 win over Getafe and a 0–0 draw with Levante). With the market siding heavily with goals, going against the crowd to back Under 2.5 goals at a drifted price stands out as a prime value play.

Total Goals (+/- 2.5)Odds correct as at 8:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 2.5. Osasuna have conceded only one goal across three starts, making the drifted Under 2.5 goals a strong contrarian call.

Tipped at $2.30 (5:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 2.5.

Osasuna games (n=3)avg 1.3vs 2.5
07
Racing Santander games (n=2)avg 3vs 2.5
07

Hit rate vs 2.5

Osasunan=3
Over 33%Under 67%
Racing Santandern=2
Over 50%Under 50%
1Avg goals for (form)1.5

Same Game Multi Options

Multiple Same Game Multi combinations are available for this matchup. Popular options include Over 0.5 goals in the first half & Over 4.5 corners in the first half at 2.4, alongside BTTS & Over 9.5 corners at 2.75.

For those seeking a higher-priced combination, Jonathan Dubasin to score anytime, Osasuna to win & Over 9.5 corners is listed at 6.5.