Pittsburgh heads to Chicago on Wed, 14 Oct, 11:00 am AEDT with a clear statistical edge and momentum on paper. This regular-season clash matters for both teams' starts: Chicago sit bottom of the ladder after six games, while Pittsburgh are inside the top half and scoring freely. For nhl predictions that favour structure over hype, we’ll back the bold calls and explain the risks.

Who wins? The match-winner case

Pittsburgh arrive as the sensible pick: they sit 13th on the ladder with a 3-2-1 record and average 3.5 goals per game, while Chicago are rock bottom (31st) at 1-5-0 and score just 2.0 per game with a leaky 4.33 goals conceded per match.

Special teams and goaltending tilt heavily towards the visitors too — Pittsburgh’s penalty kill sits at 94.12% and their save percentage is 0.910, compared to Chicago’s 68.75% PK and 0.857 save rate. That combination explains why Pittsburgh have converted more chances and conceded fewer.

The market still favors Pittsburgh, but note the board has moved: Chicago 2.35→2.15 (firmed) while Pittsburgh 1.6→1.7 (drifted). That movement suggests some money nudged the underdog shorter, but the underlying season numbers keep the clear value leaning to Pittsburgh.

Verdict: Pittsburgh to win is the bold, evidence-backed play — they’re stronger across offence, defence and special teams, and the current prices reflect a drift rather than a collapse in form.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 10:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Pittsburgh Penguins. Pittsburgh are ahead on ladder, score 3.5 goals per game, and boast better save and penalty-kill rates; the market still shows them as favourites despite a small drift.

Tipped at $1.70 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2Season avg goals for3.5
4.33Season avg goals against2.67
17%Season win rate50%
16.7%Points percentage58.3%
7.1%Power play20%
68.8%Penalty kill94.1%
85.7%Save percentage91%

Leading scorers

Chicago Blackhawks. Anton Frondell (C) 1G 3A, Frank Nazar (C) 2G 1A, Oliver Moore (C) 2G 0A

Pittsburgh Penguins. Evgeni Malkin (C) 3G 2A, Thomas Novak (C) 3G 2A, Samuel Girard (D) 1G 4A

Puck line — who covers the 1.5?

The puck line is shown as a 1.5-home spread (Chicago +1.5, Pittsburgh -1.5) in goals. That means Pittsburgh must win by two or more to clear the -1.5 line.

Use the season scoring splits to judge that: Pittsburgh’s goal differential per game (3.5 for, 2.67 against) is positive, while Chicago’s numbers are deeply negative (2.0 for, 4.33 against). Pittsburgh’s edge in offence and goaltending makes a -1.5 cover realistic on paper.

Risk: puck lines are finicky — a one-goal game or late-game variance can flip the result. If you want a bolder play with upside, the Penguins -1.5 is where the value sits for me, but accept the added volatility compared to a straight win.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 10:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Pittsburgh Penguins -1.5. Chicago’s negative goal differential and Pittsburgh’s superior offence/defence make a two-goal win plausible; this is the bolder, value-seeking play.

Tipped at $2.75 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Puck line context

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Chicago Blackhawksavg -2.3vs -1.5
-3.82.3
Pittsburgh Penguinsavg 0.8vs 1.5
-3.82.3
-2.3Goal diff / game0.8
-1Expected goal diff / game0.1
43.3%5-on-5 shot share50.2%

Total goals — over or under 6.5?

The board lists Total Goals at 6.5. Combine each side’s scoring averages (Chicago 2.0, Pittsburgh 3.5) and you get a combined expected output around 5.5 goals per game — below the 6.5 line.

Other supporting facts: Chicago concede 4.33 per game while Pittsburgh concede 2.67; that split makes Pittsburgh favourites to win but doesn’t necessarily produce a high-event shootout. The market prices favour the under slightly (over 1.95, under 1.85), and the season scoring suggests the under is the smarter lean.

Lean: Under 6.5 goals — the numbers point to a lower-scoring game than the line implies, but keep an eye on early power-play activity and puck control.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 10:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 6.5. Combined season averages (Chicago 2.0 + Pittsburgh 3.5 ≈ 5.5) sit below the 6.5 line, and the market prices under slightly shorter.

Tipped at $1.85 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Hit rate vs 6.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.5vs 6.5
2.59.3
Chicago Blackhawks attack vs Pittsburgh Penguins defenceavg 4.7vs 6.5
2.59.3
Pittsburgh Penguins attack vs Chicago Blackhawks defenceavg 7.8vs 6.5
2.59.3
Expected goals combinedavg 4vs 6.5
2.59.3
21Shots for / game28.7
2Season goals for / game3.5

Same Game Multi options

Same Game Multi is available and the board already has a few premade combos you can eyeball. Examples on offer include:

• "Penguins to win & Yegor Chinakhov to score a goal" priced 4.75; and

• "Penguins -1.5 puck line & Yegor Chinakhov to score a goal" priced 6.5.

If you like a higher-upside ticket, those two combos lean into the Penguins’ offence and the -1.5 margin the numbers support.