Ball Arena hosts a Thursday morning clash at 11:30 am AEDT when Colorado Avalanche welcome Dallas Stars in what shapes as a collision of contrasting styles. The Avalanche sit 19th with a 3-2-0 record and six points from five starts, while the Stars occupy 23rd at 2-2-1 and five points. On paper it's tight; on the ice, the gulf in offensive output tells a different story.

Colorado have posted 26 goals across five games this season — good for 5.2 per outing — while Dallas have managed just 11 at 2.2 per game. That's a 3.0-goal delta per start, and it's the kind of gap that makes a home favourite worth backing even when both sides arrive off losses. The Avalanche's firepower, led by Nathan MacKinnon's five goals and five assists in as many appearances, is the angle the market may be underselling here.

Who will win? Avalanche firepower trumps Stars' defensive grit

Both teams are coming off defeats — Colorado fell 3–6 at home to Toronto on Sunday, while Dallas dropped 1–2 away to Pittsburgh the same day. That's where the symmetry ends. The Avalanche's loss came in a high-event contest where they still found the net three times; the Stars managed one goal on the road and have now scored more than two goals in a game just once this season.

Across their last three outings, Colorado have averaged four goals for and four against — a volatile sample that includes a 7–3 road win over Calgary sandwiched between narrow losses. Dallas have played two of their last five, winning 4–0 away to Buffalo before the Pittsburgh defeat. The Stars' save percentage of 93.6 per cent leads the league among teams in this range, but their anaemic power play sits at 7.69 per cent and their expected goals against (8.7) suggest they've ridden hot goaltending rather than sustainable process.

Colorado's Corsi percentage of 54.1 reflects territorial control; their expected goals for (13.9) and power-play conversion of 22.22 per cent both point to a team creating quality chances. Cale Makar has chipped in three goals and four assists from the blue line, and Jaden Schwartz has matched his three tallies with three helpers. Dallas counter with Mikko Rantanen (two goals, four assists) and Jason Robertson (two goals, two assists), but the depth isn't there to match Colorado's top-six output.

The market has Colorado at shorter odds for a reason — 5.2 goals per game at home ice is a weapon Dallas have no answer for when their own offence has stalled at 2.2. Our nhl predictions back the Avalanche to convert that firepower advantage into two points Thursday morning.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Colorado Avalanche. Colorado's 5.2 goals per game and Nathan MacKinnon's five-goal, five-assist start give them the edge over a Dallas side averaging 2.2 goals and relying on unsustainable goaltending.

Tipped at $1.70 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

5.2Season avg goals for2.2
3.4Season avg goals against1.4
60%Season win rate40%
4Last 3 avg goals for2.5
33%Last-five win rate50%
60%Points percentage50%
22.2%Power play7.7%
85.7%Penalty kill88.2%
86.7%Save percentage93.6%

Leading scorers

Colorado Avalanche. Nathan MacKinnon (C) 5G 5A, Cale Makar (D) 3G 4A, Jaden Schwartz (C) 3G 3A

Dallas Stars. Mikko Rantanen (RW) 2G 4A, Jason Robertson (LW) 2G 2A, Wyatt Johnston (C) 0G 4A

Puck Line: Colorado can cover the spread

The -1.5 puck line asks Colorado to win by two or more goals, and the pack evidence supports that lean. The Avalanche's average winning margin across their last three games sits at four goals (the 7–3 Calgary result), while their two defeats came by margins of one and three. Dallas have won by four (the Buffalo shutout) and lost by one twice, but their offensive ceiling is demonstrably lower.

Colorado's 26 goals for and 17 against over five starts translates to a plus-9 differential; Dallas sit at plus-4 (11 for, 7 against) but have played one fewer game and rely on goaltending to mask a lack of finish. The Avalanche's expected goals for of 13.9 in five games suggests they're creating chances at a rate Dallas can't suppress indefinitely, and Ball Arena has been a high-scoring venue this season.

The home side's last start at this rink was the 3–6 Toronto loss, but that result came after they'd put seven past Calgary on the road. We're backing regression to Colorado's offensive mean — and when they click, the margin follows.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Colorado Avalanche -1.5. The Avalanche's four-goal average winning margin and offensive ceiling make them capable of covering the spread against a Dallas attack that's managed one multi-goal game all season.

Tipped at $2.75 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Colorado Avalanche-1.5last 3

Cover rate33%1/3
Avg margin (0)avg 0vs 1.5
-45.5

Dallas Stars+1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
33%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Colorado Avalancheavg 1.8vs 1.5
-0.73.3
Dallas Starsavg 0.8vs -1.5
-0.73.3
1.8Goal diff / game0.8
0.7Expected goal diff / game-0.1
54.1%5-on-5 shot share50.8%

Total Goals: overs at 5.5 the play

The total sits at 5.5 goals, and Colorado's season average alone (5.2 per game) nearly gets us there. Add Dallas conceding 1.4 per outing and the Avalanche's own 3.4 goals against per start, and the arithmetic points one way. Colorado have averaged four for and four against across their last three — that's an eight-goal combined tally in a three-game sample.

Dallas have tightened up defensively (1.4 goals against per game is elite), but their save percentage of 93.6 is unlikely to hold against an Avalanche attack posting 54.1 per cent Corsi and creating 13.9 expected goals in five starts. The Stars' anaemic offence (2.2 goals per game) is the only brake on this total, but even a muted Dallas contribution leaves room for Colorado to push the combined score over the line.

We're taking the overs at 5.5 goals — Colorado's firepower makes this the value side of the total market.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 5.5. Colorado's 5.2 goals per game nearly hits the total alone, and their recent eight-goal combined average across three starts suggests both offences will contribute enough to clear the line.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 5.5.

Colorado Avalanche games (n=3)avg 8vs 5.5
012
Dallas Stars games (n=2)avg 3.5vs 5.5
012

Hit rate vs 5.5

Colorado Avalanchen=3
Over 67%Under 33%
Dallas Starsn=2
Over 0%Under 100%
4Avg goals for (form)2.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 7.4vs 5.5
2.98.9
Colorado Avalanche attack vs Dallas Stars defenceavg 6.6vs 5.5
2.98.9
Dallas Stars attack vs Colorado Avalanche defenceavg 5.6vs 5.5
2.98.9
Expected goals combinedavg 4.4vs 5.5
2.98.9
32.4Shots for / game24.8
5.2Season goals for / game2.2