This is the mismatch on paper: Los Angeles Kings host the Edmonton Oilers at crypto.com Arena on Wed, 14 Oct, 1:30 pm AEDT. The Oilers have been firing early in the season; the Kings have managed only two draws and two defeats so far. If you like backing form and firepower, there’s a clear direction here — and a few ways to extract value.

Edmonton’s price has tightened while Los Angeles has eased — the market move is literal: Los Angeles Kings 2→2.05 (drifted), Edmonton Oilers 1.8→1.75 (firmed). That momentum is the starting point for our lean, and yes, nhl picks can be boringly profitable when the facts line up.

Who will win? The match-winner case

Pick: Edmonton Oilers (away). The Oilers are clear on the ladder and in form: rank 5, record 4-0-1 and nine points from five games. Their season attack is running at 5.0 goals per game and they’ve put 25 goals on the board already.

Contrast that with Los Angeles: rank 30, a 0-2-2 record and just 10 goals for across four matches (2.5 per game). The Kings also concede heavily — 4.25 goals against per game — and that defensive leak is the fundamental problem here.

Recent results sharpen the gap. Edmonton are coming off a W 3–1 v San Jose Sharks (A) and before that a 5–2 victory at Anaheim; back-to-back wins and healthy margins (wins by 2 and 3). Los Angeles, by comparison, lost their most recent start 1–2 v Vegas and were beaten 1–2 at home by Florida earlier — two one-goal losses.

The market is already moving to reflect that gulf — again: Los Angeles Kings 2→2.05 (drifted), Edmonton Oilers 1.8→1.75 (firmed). I’m siding with the form and goal production: Edmonton to win is the bold, obvious play.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 1:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Edmonton Oilers. Edmonton arrive with a 4-0-1 record, 5.0 goals per game and back-to-back wins; the market has firmed to reflect that, so I’ll side with the Oilers.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.5Season avg goals for5
4.25Season avg goals against3.4
0%Season win rate80%
1Last 2 avg goals for4
0%Last-five win rate100%
25%Points percentage90%
20%Power play22.2%
56.3%Penalty kill66.7%
85.3%Save percentage85.3%

Leading scorers

Los Angeles Kings. Artemi Panarin (LW) 3G 1A, Adrian Kempe (LW) 1G 2A, Alex Laferriere (RW) 1G 2A

Edmonton Oilers. Connor McDavid (C) 3G 10A, Evan Bouchard (D) 6G 6A, Leon Draisaitl (C) 3G 6A

Puck line: where the value sits

The puck line on this game is listed as +1.5 for the Kings (home) — which means the away Oilers are effectively -1.5. Prices show Kings +1.5 at 1.40 and Oilers -1.5 at 2.95.

If you want to back the favourite more aggressively, Oilers -1.5 is a clean option: Edmonton have recent victories by two and three goals, while the Kings’ two defeats were by a single goal apiece. The Oilers’ attack (5.0 goals per game) paired with Los Angeles’ soft defence (4.25 conceded) supports the case they can finish with a two-goal margin.

Risk: puck-line swings depend on goaltending and game flow; a 1–0 first-period lead can change the entire script. Still, if you believe Edmonton keep up their scoring, -1.5 is where the value sits.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 1:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Edmonton Oilers -1.5. Edmonton’s recent wins came by two and three goals while the Kings’ losses were narrow; -1.5 trades at value if you believe the Oilers’ attack keeps firing.

Tipped at $2.95 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Los Angeles Kings+1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
Avg margin (-1)avg -1vs -1.5
-5.56.5

Edmonton Oilers-1.5last 2

Cover rate100%2/2
100%Cover % (form)100%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Los Angeles Kingsavg -1.7vs -1.5
-3.23.1
Edmonton Oilersavg 1.6vs 1.5
-3.23.1
-1.7Goal diff / game1.6
0Expected goal diff / game0.8
49.9%5-on-5 shot share52.7%

Total goals: the over/under case

Total Goals line is 6.5 goals (unit: goals) with Over priced 2.05 and Under at 1.75.

Use the season scoring rates: Edmonton average 5.0 goals for per game while conceding 3.4; Los Angeles average 2.5 goals for per game while conceding 4.25. Those numbers combine to a roughly 7.5 goals-per-game expectation on season averages — comfortably above the 6.5 line.

Recent matches align with that profile: Edmonton’s 5–2 and 3–1 wins were both multi-goal affairs; Los Angeles’ matches have been lower-scoring for them specifically, but their defensive concessions inflate the chance of a higher aggregate score. I’m leaning Over 6.5 as the smarter bet if you favour goal-rich hockey.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 1:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Season averages combine to roughly 7.5 goals per game (Edmonton 5.0, Los Angeles 2.5), making the 6.5 line look vulnerable.

Tipped at $2.05 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Los Angeles Kings games (n=2)avg 3vs 6.5
010.5
Edmonton Oilers games (n=2)avg 5.5vs 6.5
010.5

Hit rate vs 6.5

Los Angeles Kingsn=2
Over 0%Under 100%
Edmonton Oilersn=2
Over 50%Under 50%
1Avg goals for (form)4

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7.5vs 6.5
2.510.8
Los Angeles Kings attack vs Edmonton Oilers defenceavg 5.9vs 6.5
2.510.8
Edmonton Oilers attack vs Los Angeles Kings defenceavg 9.3vs 6.5
2.510.8
Expected goals combinedavg 4vs 6.5
2.510.8
28.3Shots for / game26.6
2.5Season goals for / game5

Same Game Multi bulletin

Same Game Multi options are on the board and some of the priced combos are eye-catching. Examples from the SGM list: "Oilers to win, Oilers -1.5 puck line & Connor McDavid to score a goal" (price 4.33) and "Oilers to win, Leon Draisaitl to score a goal & Quinton Byfield to score a goal" (price 9.5).

If you like concentrated exposure to Edmonton’s stars and a match-win core, those combos are the obvious place to look — they mirror the core book lean toward Edmonton while squeezing extra value from likely goal-scorers.

Risks — why you could be wrong

Los Angeles are desperate and playing at home; a motivated Kings side can keep it tight and exploit any off-night for the Oilers’ goaltender. Single-goal games are common and puck-line outcomes can flip on a single lucky deflection.

Edmonton’s heavy scoring so far still depends on finishing and avoiding a cold night from the top-end stars. Goaltending variance and special teams will shape the final number more than raw averages sometimes.