This one matters for two very different reasons: Columbus needs to stop the rot at Nationwide Arena and Vegas wants to keep pressure on the top of the ladder. Puck drop is Sun, 25 Oct, 10:00 am AEDT — if you trawl nhl tips, the value sits with the visitors tonight.

Columbus sit 29th on the ladder (3-5-0) with 19 goals for and 29 against; they’ve conceded 3.63 goals per game this season and their power play is sputtering at 8.7%. Vegas are second (8-3-0), scoring 3.91 goals per game and carrying a 25% power-play rate. Those season splits set a clear baseline: this is a mismatch on paper.

Structure here is simple: verdict up front, then why the call stacks, then the risks. The verdict: back Vegas to win and back the value on them covering a puck-line, while the total leans under the board’s 6.5 goals. Read on for the case and the counters.

Who will win? The match-winner case

Vegas are the smart money on record and raw scoring. They’ve put up 43 goals across 11 games and carry better underlying metrics this season — higher save percentage (0.891) and a stronger corsi share (53) than Columbus (savePct 0.869, corsiPct 49.5). That’s why the market has the Golden Knights favoured.

Recent form favours Vegas too: three convincing wins (two 6–2s and a 5–2) inside their five-start sample before two heavy 2–6 defeats in their most recent pair. Columbus, meanwhile, are 3-5-0 and their last five include just one win; their most recent result was a 2–6 loss at home. Both teams arrive off a heavy defeat, but across the season Vegas are scoring almost two goals more per game than Columbus (3.91 v 2.38).

The risk: Columbus at home have flashed bite — a 1–0 win over the Rangers shows they can shut things down — and both teams have been on the wrong end of 2–6 blowouts recently, which inflates tail risk. Still, the balance of season evidence leans to Vegas. Opinion: the Golden Knights should take this.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 9:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights. Season stats favour Vegas heavily — better goals-for per game, higher save percentage and a stronger corsi number — so backing them to win on the road is the sensible play.

Tipped at $1.70 (6:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.38Season avg goals for3.91
3.63Season avg goals against2.73
38%Season win rate73%
2Last 5 avg goals for4.2
20%Last-five win rate60%
37.5%Points percentage72.7%
8.7%Power play25%
70%Penalty kill73.1%
86.9%Save percentage89.1%

Leading scorers

Columbus Blue Jackets. Charlie Coyle (C) 1G 6A, Cole Sillinger (C) 3G 3A, Zach Werenski (D) 0G 6A

Vegas Golden Knights. Jack Eichel (C) 5G 13A, Mark Stone (RW) 8G 7A, Mitch Marner (RW) 2G 10A

Puck line — who covers the 1.5 goals?

The board’s puck line is 1.5 goals (home side is +1.5). Framed as a classic NHL spread, that means Columbus start with +1.5 and Vegas are -1.5 on the road.

Vegas’ recent wins have been comprehensive — their average winning margin across the last five is 3.7 goals — comfortably larger than the 1.5 puck line. Columbus’ losses have tended to be heavier at home (their home avg loss margin is 4), and across their last five they concede an average of four goals. That combination points to a real chance Vegas pick up the victory by more than a goal.

Risk: variance in hockey is brutal — late goals, goalie swings and empty-net finishes can flip a puck-line. Still, given Vegas’ scoring firepower and Columbus’ leaky defence this season, the away -1.5 is the bold play.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 9:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights -1.5. Vegas’ average winning margin in recent wins exceeds 1.5 goals and Columbus’ recent losses have been sizeable, so the away -1.5 has value if Vegas click offensively.

Tipped at $2.60 (6:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Columbus Blue Jackets+1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (-2)avg -2vs -1.5
-64.6

Vegas Golden Knights-1.5last 5

Cover rate60%3/5
40%Cover % (form)60%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Columbus Blue Jacketsavg -1.2vs -1.5
-32.7
Vegas Golden Knightsavg 1.2vs 1.5
-32.7
-1.2Goal diff / game1.2
0.3Expected goal diff / game0.5
49.5%5-on-5 shot share53%

Total Goals — under or over 6.5?

The total is 6.5 goals. Look at the recent scoring: Columbus’ five-game scoring sample shows they’ve averaged 2.0 goals while conceding 4.0, and Vegas average 4.2 for and 3.6 against. Combined recent scoring trends put these teams around a 6.2-goal game when you add their avg goals-for figures — just under the 6.5 line.

Counterpoint: both teams’ most recent outings were 2–6 defeats, so individual blowouts can push totals up. Vegas’ wins earlier in the sample were 6–2 type results, which also skews the average upward. But the season-long defensive fragility of Columbus and Vegas’ offensive potency balance to something hovering around the line — I favour the safer lean to Under 6.5 on merit and matchup context.

Risk: any early concession or track of penalties could open the floodgates; if both goalies struggle the total will spike. My call views the structural season averages and recent five-game samples as more predictive than one-off blowouts.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 9:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 6.5. Combined recent scoring averages sit around 6.2 goals; the 6.5 line leaves a slight edge to the under despite sporadic blowouts.

Tipped at $1.75 (6:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Columbus Blue Jackets games (n=5)avg 6vs 6.5
211.8
Vegas Golden Knights games (n=5)avg 7.8vs 6.5
211.8

Hit rate vs 6.5

Columbus Blue Jacketsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Vegas Golden Knightsn=5
Over 100%Under 0%
2Avg goals for (form)4.2

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.3vs 6.5
2.99
Columbus Blue Jackets attack vs Vegas Golden Knights defenceavg 5.1vs 6.5
2.99
Vegas Golden Knights attack vs Columbus Blue Jackets defenceavg 7.5vs 6.5
2.99
Expected goals combinedavg 4.4vs 6.5
2.99
27.5Shots for / game30.2
2.38Season goals for / game3.91