Minnesota Wild host New York Islanders on Friday, 30 Oct, at 11:00 am AEDT in a compelling NHL matchup. The Wild return home flying high after a sweep of their three-game road trip, while the Islanders hit town seeking to build momentum following a hard-fought away victory.

When building your expert nhl predictions, the contrast in current form and special teams metrics provides plenty of tactical angles to analyze.

Head to Head: Wild set the standard

Minnesota currently sit second on the league ladder with a 9-3-2 record (20 points), riding a three-game winning streak. Their last start delivered a 3–1 triumph over Utah Mammoth on Wednesday, 28 Oct. Kirill Kaprizov leads their attack with 14 goals and 9 assists, backed by defender Quinn Hughes (3G, 15A) and Matt Boldy (5G, 7A). Statistically, the Wild hold a clear edge across the board, averaging 3.14 goals for and conceding just 2.21 goals against per game, supported by a 54.4% Corsi rating and an elite 26.53% power play efficiency.

New York Islanders sit 16th overall with a 6-4-2 record (14 points). They are also coming off a victory in their most recent start, a 4–3 win over the Nashville Predators on Wednesday, 28 Oct. Bo Horvat leads the Islanders with 6 goals and 7 assists, supported by Matthew Schaefer (2G, 9A) and Brayden Schenn (4G, 5A). While New York boasts a strong penalty kill at 85.37%, their power play lags at 15.79%, and they concede 2.58 goals per game. Head-to-head odds lean heavily toward Minnesota at 1.50, with New York priced at 2.55.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Minnesota Wild. Minnesota enter on a three-game winning streak with superior special teams and a 9-3-2 record.

Tipped at $1.50 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.14Season avg goals for2.92
2.21Season avg goals against2.58
64%Season win rate50%
3.2Last 5 avg goals for3.2
60%Last-five win rate60%
71.4%Points percentage58.3%
26.5%Power play15.8%
82.2%Penalty kill85.4%
91.2%Save percentage90.2%

Leading scorers

Season goals and assists.

Minnesota Wild

PlayerG-A
Kirill KaprizovLW14G 9A
Quinn HughesD3G 15A
Matt BoldyLW5G 7A

New York Islanders

PlayerG-A
Bo HorvatC6G 7A
Matthew SchaeferD2G 9A
Brayden SchennC4G 5A

Puck Line: Value in the margin

The Puck Line is set at 1.5 goals, with Minnesota -1.5 priced at 2.35 and New York +1.5 at 1.55.

Minnesota's last five overall outings show an average scoring return of 3.2 goals for and 2.0 against, generating an average winning margin of 2.7 goals. All three wins during their recent winning streak came by two or more goals (5–1, 4–2, and 3–1). On the flip side, New York's last five overall games show an average loss margin of 2.0 goals. Minnesota's combination of defensive solidity (0.912 save percentage) and multi-goal winning potential makes laying the -1.5 start an appealing option.

Puck LineOdds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Minnesota Wild -1.5. All three of Minnesota's recent wins were by at least two goals, offering solid value on the puck line spread.

Tipped at $2.35 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Minnesota Wild-1.5last 5

Cover rate60%3/5
Avg margin (+1.2)avg 1.2vs 1.5
-3.85.5

New York Islanders+1.5last 5

Cover rate80%4/5
60%Cover % (form)80%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Minnesota Wildavg 0.9vs 1.5
-1.23
New York Islandersavg 0.3vs -1.5
-1.23
0.9Goal diff / game0.3
0.4Expected goal diff / game-0.1
54.4%5-on-5 shot share51.8%

Total Goals: Sharp defensive metrics suggest Under

The Total Goals line sits at 5.5 goals, with Over at 1.80 and Under at 1.95.

Both teams share identical overall scoring averages of 3.2 goals scored per game across their past five outings. However, defensive discipline tells the story. Minnesota allows just 2.0 goals against per game in their last five, while New York concedes 3.0. Across the full season, Minnesota gives up just 2.21 goals per game, aided by strong goaltending. With Minnesota controlling play via a 54.4% shot share (Corsi), the match profile leans toward a controlled contest that could easily finish beneath the 5.5 goal threshold.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 5.5. Minnesota allow only 2.21 goals per game this season and just 2.0 per game over their last five outings.

Tipped at $1.95 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 5.5.

Minnesota Wild games (n=5)avg 5.2vs 5.5
1.210.2
New York Islanders games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 5.5
1.210.2

Hit rate vs 5.5

Minnesota Wildn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
New York Islandersn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
3.2Avg goals for (form)3.2

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 5.5.

Both attacksavg 6.1vs 5.5
2.87.6
Minnesota Wild attack vs New York Islanders defenceavg 5.7vs 5.5
2.87.6
New York Islanders attack vs Minnesota Wild defenceavg 5.1vs 5.5
2.87.6
Expected goals combinedavg 4.3vs 5.5
2.87.6
31.2Shots for / game26.2
3.14Season goals for / game2.92

Same Game Multi Options

For punters exploring multi-leg plays, popular options are available on the board. The combination of Wild to win and Maxim Shabanov to score a goal is offered at 5.00. Another featured option combines Wild -1.5 puck line, Matthew Boldy to score a goal, and Wild to win the 1st period at 5.75.