The Seattle Kraken host the Detroit Red Wings at Climate Pledge Arena on Wednesday, 21 October at 12:40 pm AEDT, and the market has this one too close. Seattle sit 12th on the ladder with 11 points from nine games, but that 5-3-1 record flatters a side whose last start was an eight-goal humiliation. Detroit are 23rd with eight points from eight, yet they've won their last two and carry the better recent form into Seattle. The Kraken are odds-on at $1.85, the Red Wings $1.95 — and that's where the bold play lives.

Seattle's recent road trip delivered three wins from five but ended in a 3–8 drubbing at the hands of Florida. Before that, they dropped 3–4 to Tampa Bay. Detroit, meanwhile, have strung together a 4–3 win over San Jose and a 2–1 triumph against Philadelphia, both at home. The visitors are coming off consecutive victories; the hosts are nursing a five-goal shellacking. The market's missed the momentum shift.

Who takes it?

The Kraken average 3.78 goals per game this season and sit second in the league for scoring, but their last five outings tell a different story: four goals for and four against per game, with a five-goal loss margin in their most recent defeat. Detroit's season numbers are modest — 2.38 goals per game — but over their last five they've posted 2.6 for and 3.2 against, with tight margins in both directions. The Red Wings' average win margin of one goal and average loss margin of 1.7 across that sample suggest they're finding ways to stay in games.

The lone head-to-head meeting came earlier this month, a 3–6 Seattle win in Detroit. That margin sits above Detroit's recent average loss, but the context matters: the Red Wings have tightened up since, winning two straight by a combined two goals. Seattle, by contrast, have conceded 12 goals in their last two. Alex DeBrincat leads Detroit with five goals and four assists; the Kraken counter with Jared McCann's three goals and five assists, Kaapo Kakko's two and six, and Chandler Stephenson's one and seven. On paper, Seattle's offence has more firepower. On ice, Detroit are the side in form.

The case for the Red Wings rests on trajectory. They've found a winning groove at home — two victories from their last three at Little Caesars Arena — and now face a Kraken outfit reeling from a road trip that ended in capitulation. Seattle's save percentage of 89.2 per cent and Corsi-for of 43.1 per cent suggest they're being outshot and outchanced. Detroit's 89.4 save percentage is no better, but their 52.5 Corsi-for means they're controlling more of the puck. The value sits with Detroit at $1.95.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 1:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Detroit Red Wings. The Red Wings arrive on a two-game winning streak while Seattle nurse a five-goal loss. Detroit's Corsi-for and tighter recent margins suggest they're the side in form, and $1.95 is the value.

Tipped at $1.95 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.78Season avg goals for2.38
3.44Season avg goals against2.88
56%Season win rate38%
4Last 5 avg goals for2.6
60%Last-five win rate40%
61.1%Points percentage50%
20.7%Power play17.9%
76%Penalty kill69%
89.2%Save percentage89.4%

Leading scorers

Seattle Kraken. Jared McCann (C) 3G 5A, Kaapo Kakko (RW) 2G 6A, Chandler Stephenson (C) 1G 7A

Detroit Red Wings. Alex DeBrincat (RW) 5G 4A, Michael Brandsegg-Nygard (F) 2G 4A, Emmitt Finnie (C) 3G 2A

Puck line: can Detroit cover the +1.5?

The home side lay 1.5 goals at $3.00, the visitors take the start at $1.35. Seattle's average win margin across their last five is two goals; their average loss margin is three. Detroit's average win margin is one, their loss margin 1.7. The Kraken won the October meeting by three goals, but that was before their recent defensive collapse. Over their last five, Seattle have won by one, two, and three; lost by one and five. Detroit have won by one twice, lost by one three times and by three once.

The +1.5 start gives Detroit a buffer that aligns with how they've been playing: tight games, narrow margins, rarely blown out. Even in their 3–6 loss to Seattle, they stayed within striking distance. At $1.35, the Red Wings puck line is the safest angle on the board — and our nhl predictions lean into it.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 1:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Detroit Red Wings +1.5. Detroit's last five losses have come by an average of 1.7 goals. The +1.5 buffer covers them in a tight contest or a narrow Seattle win, and $1.35 is the safest play on the board.

Tipped at $1.35 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Seattle Kraken-1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (0)avg 0vs 1.5
-4.65.5

Detroit Red Wings+1.5last 5

Cover rate80%4/5
40%Cover % (form)80%
H2H cover (Seattle Kraken -1.5)100%1/1

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Seattle Krakenavg 0.3vs 1.5
-23
Detroit Red Wingsavg -0.5vs -1.5
-23
0.3Goal diff / game-0.5
-0.4Expected goal diff / game0.7
43.1%5-on-5 shot share52.5%

Total goals: overs or unders at 6.5?

The total sits at 6.5 goals, with overs at $1.95 and unders at $1.80. Seattle's last five have produced eight goals per game on average — well over the line. Detroit's last five have yielded 5.8 combined goals per contest, just under. The October head-to-head delivered nine goals, comfortably over. Season averages point both ways: Seattle's 3.78 for and 3.44 against would combine with Detroit's 2.38 and 2.88 to suggest around 6.2 goals.

The case for overs rests on Seattle's leaky defence — they've conceded four or more in three of their last five, including eight to Florida. Detroit have found the net in four straight, scoring at least two each time. The case for unders banks on Detroit's stingier recent output and the possibility that both sides tighten up after their contrasting last starts. We favour the overs at $1.95, given Seattle's defensive fragility and the nine-goal history between these two.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 1:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Seattle have conceded four or more in three of their last five, including eight to Florida. The October meeting produced nine goals, and both offences have found the net recently. Overs at $1.95 is the play.

Tipped at $1.95 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Seattle Kraken games (n=5)avg 8vs 6.5
1.813
Detroit Red Wings games (n=5)avg 5.8vs 6.5
1.813
H2H meetings (n=1)avg 9vs 6.5
1.813

Hit rate vs 6.5

Seattle Krakenn=5
Over 80%Under 20%
Detroit Red Wingsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
H2Hn=1
Over 100%Under 0%
4Avg goals for (form)2.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.2vs 6.5
38.2
Seattle Kraken attack vs Detroit Red Wings defenceavg 6.7vs 6.5
38.2
Detroit Red Wings attack vs Seattle Kraken defenceavg 5.8vs 6.5
38.2
Expected goals combinedavg 4.6vs 6.5
38.2
26.4Shots for / game30.5
3.78Season goals for / game2.38

Same Game Multi angles

The Red Wings to win and Alex DeBrincat to score a goal pays $4.75. DeBrincat leads Detroit with five goals this season and has been their most consistent offensive threat. A Red Wings victory combined with their top scorer finding the net is a logical correlation, though it requires Detroit to hold Seattle's high-powered attack in check.

For those backing the home side, the Kraken to win and Jordan Eberle to score a goal is priced at $4.33. Eberle has been quiet in the box score this season, but if Seattle rediscover their offensive rhythm, he's a candidate to benefit. The bolder play is the Red Wings -1.5 puck line, DeBrincat to score, and Detroit to win the first period at $7.50 — a multi that demands the visitors dominate from the opening faceoff.