Toronto Maple Leafs host New York Islanders at Scotiabank Arena on Sunday morning, 10:00 am AEDT, in an Eastern Conference clash between two sides sitting at .500. Both clubs carry identical 3–3–1 and 3–3–0 records (allowing for Toronto's extra overtime point) and each arrives off a loss. The market gives the Leafs home-ice respect at $1.80, pushing the Islanders out to $2.00. We're backing the visitors — the value sits with New York.

Toronto has rattled off two straight defeats and finds itself ranked 18th in the league, fifth in the Atlantic. The Islanders are 22nd overall but carry a superior goals-against rate (2.5 per game to Toronto's 3.14) and tighter save percentage (90.7% to 89.5%). When defensive discipline and goaltending separate two .500 clubs, the underdog price becomes compelling.

Who will win?

Toronto sits 18th on the ladder with a 3–3–1 mark; New York 22nd at 3–3–0. The Leafs average 4.4 goals across their last five starts but concede 4.2 — those high-scoring affairs include a 6–3 road win over Colorado and back-to-back one-goal defeats. Coming off a 4–5 loss to Buffalo at home on Friday, they've lost three of their last four. Auston Matthews and William Nylander each sit on 5 goals and 7 assists, but the Leafs' 89.5% save rate and 48.3% Corsi suggest they're winning the chances battle and losing the goaltending duel.

The Islanders average 2.6 goals across their last five but allow just 3.0, and their 90.7% save percentage ranks among the better numbers in the East. They're coming off a 1–2 loss in Ottawa — a defensive game that underlines their lower-event style. Over their last five they've gone 2–3, with wins over Vancouver (3–2) and Chicago (4–1) and losses to Tampa (3–5), the Rangers (2–5), and Ottawa. Bo Horvat leads with 4 goals and 3 assists; Matthew Schaefer has 6 helpers from the blue line.

Limited recent head-to-head history means we weigh current form and underlying metrics. Toronto's offence is clicking — 29.17% on the power play, 3.43 goals per game — but they're leaking chances (3.14 goals against per game, 95.83% penalty kill masks a soft save rate). New York's 82.61% penalty kill is below par, yet their goals-against average of 2.5 and superior save percentage point to sounder structure. In a coin-flip market, we're taking the side with the stingier defence and the $2 price.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 12:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: New York Islanders. Superior goals-against rate (2.5 vs 3.14), better save percentage (90.7% vs 89.5%), and a $2 price against a .500 home side that has lost three of four.

Tipped at $2.00 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.43Season avg goals for3.17
3.14Season avg goals against2.5
43%Season win rate50%
4.4Last 5 avg goals for2.6
40%Last-five win rate40%
50%Points percentage50%
29.2%Power play21.1%
95.8%Penalty kill82.6%
89.5%Save percentage90.7%

Leading scorers

Toronto Maple Leafs. Auston Matthews (C) 5G 7A, William Nylander (RW) 5G 7A, Kirill Marchenko (RW) 1G 5A

New York Islanders. Bo Horvat (C) 4G 3A, Matthew Schaefer (D) 0G 6A, Brayden Schenn (C) 2G 3A

The risks

Toronto's firepower is real — Matthews and Nylander are elite finishers — and Scotiabank Arena has been kind enough (the Leafs won 5–4 over Nashville at home on 7 October before Friday's one-goal defeat). If the Islanders' low-event style invites Toronto's skill players onto the puck, the game could open up and favour the hosts. New York has also played one fewer game this week, which cuts both ways: fresher legs or colder timing.

Still, when two .500 teams meet and one boasts a half-goal-per-game edge in goals against plus a better save rate, $2 represents value. Our nhl predictions lean toward the road dog — the bold play is New York Islanders to win.