Rogers Arena hosts a stark mismatch on Fri, 23 Oct, 1:00 pm AEDT as bottom-placed Vancouver try to arrest a horror run against a steadier Detroit side. If you're scanning nhl tips, this one looks like a straightforward trip to the value shop: Detroit have the edge on form and structure, and the numbers suggest a lower-scoring contest than the market line implies.

Vancouver are rock-bottom (rank 30) and have lost five straight, including a 3–6 home defeat in their most recent outing. Detroit sit well clear of the basement (rank 24), have been tighter defensively over the early weeks and arrive after a narrow 3–4 loss on the road.

Who will win? — our match-winner call

Verdict: the value sits with Detroit to win. On the board Detroit are the favourite at 1.55 and that lines up with season form — Vancouver are 2-8-1 with just 5 points, Detroit are 3-3-3 with 9 points.

The season stats favour Detroit across the board: Detroit concede 2.89 goals per game and post a team save pct of 0.893, while Vancouver are leaking 4.64 goals per game with a 0.865 save pct. Over the last five starts Vancouver are scoring 2.2 and conceding 4.4 on average; Detroit are scoring 2.6 and conceding 2.8. That differential — tighter defence, steadier goals for — makes Detroit the sensible lean.

Form nuance: both teams lost their most recent starts, so there isn't a momentum edge to overstate, but Vancouver's five-game losing streak and heavier loss margins (average loss margin 2.2 in their last five) make them the more fragile side. There's limited recent head-to-head history to lean on, so the season-long splits and recent form carry the day.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 12:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Detroit Red Wings. Detroit are cleaner defensively (2.89 GA/GP vs Vancouver 4.64) and have a superior points tally and season form, so the match-winner value sits with them.

Tipped at $1.55 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3Season avg goals for2.44
4.64Season avg goals against2.89
18%Season win rate33%
2.2Last 5 avg goals for2.6
0%Last-five win rate40%
22.7%Points percentage50%
21.9%Power play21.9%
63.9%Penalty kill68.8%
86.5%Save percentage89.3%

Leading scorers

Vancouver Canucks. Elias Pettersson (C) 3G 8A, Linus Karlsson (C) 3G 5A, Brock Boeser (RW) 2G 6A

Detroit Red Wings. Alex DeBrincat (RW) 6G 5A, Viktor Arvidsson (LW) 4G 2A, Emmitt Finnie (C) 3G 3A

Puck line — is Detroit worth backing to cover?

The puck line sits at 1.5 goals (home is Vancouver +1.5). A bold call is Detroit -1.5, arguing their defence and goaltending should be able to turn Vancouver's weak defensive form into a multi-goal win.

Counterpoint and risk: Detroit's recent wins have been narrow — their average win margin over the last five is just 1.0 — so taking them to win by two or more carries real risk. Vancouver's average loss margin of 2.2 shows they can concede big on bad nights, but history suggests Detroit rarely blow teams out. This is a classic value vs risk trade-off: the puck line pays if you believe Vancouver's defensive frailties will produce a multiple-goal result; the data on Detroit's margins warns it isn't a lock.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 12:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Soft leanOur tip: Detroit Red Wings -1.5. Vancouver's average loss margin (2.2) suggests they can concede multiple goals, but Detroit's average win margin is only 1, so this is a bold, higher-risk value play.

Tipped at $2.35 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Vancouver Canucks+1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (-2.2)avg -2.2vs -1.5
-6.23.8

Detroit Red Wings-1.5last 5

Cover rate0%0/5
40%Cover % (form)0%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Vancouver Canucksavg -1.6vs -1.5
-3.11
Detroit Red Wingsavg -0.5vs 1.5
-3.11
-1.6Goal diff / game-0.5
-1.2Expected goal diff / game0.5
42.2%5-on-5 shot share53.1%

Total goals — back the low-scoring game

Total line is 6.5 goals (Total Goals). The cleaner play is Under 6.5. Combine the last-five scoring rates and you get a conservative expectation: Vancouver 2.2 goals per game plus Detroit 2.6 goals per game equals about 4.8 combined — well under 6.5.

Even though Vancouver have conceded heavily this season, Detroit's defensive profile and lower scoring rate point toward a tighter game than the headline number suggests. Market prices slightly favour the Under at 1.83, and the mismatch in goals-for between the teams reinforces the under lean. Main risk: if Vancouver's porous defence collapses catastrophically again, the number can spike — but the last-five averages argue for control rather than a shootout.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 12:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Under 6.5. Combined last-five scoring (Vancouver 2.2 + Detroit 2.6 ≈ 4.8) sits comfortably below the 6.5 line, making Under the realistic lean.

Tipped at $1.83 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Vancouver Canucks games (n=5)avg 6.6vs 6.5
1.410.6
Detroit Red Wings games (n=5)avg 5.4vs 6.5
1.410.6

Hit rate vs 6.5

Vancouver Canucksn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
Detroit Red Wingsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
2.2Avg goals for (form)2.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.4vs 6.5
2.48.6
Vancouver Canucks attack vs Detroit Red Wings defenceavg 5.9vs 6.5
2.48.6
Detroit Red Wings attack vs Vancouver Canucks defenceavg 7.1vs 6.5
2.48.6
Expected goals combinedavg 3.9vs 6.5
2.48.6
20.7Shots for / game29.9
3Season goals for / game2.44

Risks — what can scupper the picks

Vancouver are unpredictable; a single defensive meltdown could create the multi-goal margin that ruins a puck-line play or blow the total over. Their recent heavy defeats show that volatility is a live risk.

Detroit's recent results show a tendency for one-goal outcomes, which undermines confidence in a -1.5 puck-line selection. If you prefer to avoid that variance, the straight-odds Detroit win is the cleaner, less volatile option.