Verdict up top: the value sits with Vegas. This one drops at T‑Mobile Arena, Fri, 16 Oct, 1:00 pm AEDT and, if you scan the nhl picks board, the clear structural edge is home offence against a leaky Calgary defence.

Vegas arrive buoyed by form and firepower; Calgary are fragile and giving up goals at a frightening clip. We’ll back the Knights to control this game and back a high‑scoring outcome as a secondary lean.

Who will win? The match‑winner case

Call it: Vegas Golden Knights. They sit 3rd on the ladder (6‑2‑0, 12 points) and bring an offence averaging 3.63 goals per game for the season and 3.8 goals over their last five starts. That scoring depth is led by Jack Eichel, Tomáš Hertl and Mark Stone, whose combined returns underpin Vegas’ attack.

Form is on Vegas’ side. Their most recent result is a 5–2 road win over Nashville and their last five results read W, L, W, W, W (newest first) — four wins in the last five with a 3.8/2.4 scoring split across that sample. At home they’ve been tidy too, with back‑to‑back wins including a 2–1 and a 4–3 in their two most recent home starts.

Calgary are the opposite picture: 32nd on the ladder (1‑5‑0, 2 points) and shipping 4.83 goals per game this season. Their most recent outing was a 4–2 win at Anaheim, but that sits against a cluster of losses and a last‑five scoring average of 3.0 for and 4.3 against. That gulf in goals‑against per game is the clearest edge Vegas can exploit.

Recent head‑to‑head form is a thin read, so this is a matchup call: home offence and consistent recent margins favour Vegas, while Calgary’s defence and save percentage issues make them vulnerable on the road. The market agrees on the favourite — price shows Vegas as the clear top pick — and that’s where we’ll lean.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights. Vegas are higher on the ladder (3rd), scoring heavily recently (3.8 goals last five) and come off a 5–2 win; that form profile favours the Knights straight up.

Tipped at $1.30 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.63Season avg goals for2
2.5Season avg goals against4.83
75%Season win rate17%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3
80%Last-five win rate33%
75%Points percentage16.7%
23.3%Power play15.4%
80%Penalty kill85%
89.9%Save percentage82.7%

Leading scorers

Vegas Golden Knights. Jack Eichel (C) 4G 9A, Mark Stone (RW) 3G 5A, Tomáš Hertl (C) 4G 3A

Calgary Flames. Joel Farabee (LW) 0G 4A, Aydar Suniev (LW) 2G 1A, Matthew Coronato (RW) 1G 2A

Puck line — can Vegas cover the -1.5?

The puck line is set at Vegas -1.5 goals (home line: -1.5, unit: goals). That asks the Knights to win by two or more.

Vegas’ recent win margins support that ambition: their average winning margin over the last five is 2.3 goals, while Calgary’s average loss margin in that sample is 3.0. Vegas are scoring at a higher clip and Calgary are conceding heavily — the profile fits a cover scenario.

Risk: puck lines hinge on goalie form and one bad bounce can flip a two‑goal result. This is a bold play on strength of recent margins rather than a low‑variance laydown.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights -1.5. Vegas’ average winning margin (2.3) and Calgary’s tendency to concede (4.83 goals season) make a two‑goal cover a reasonable bold play.

Tipped at $1.75 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Vegas Golden Knights-1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (+1.4)avg 1.4vs 1.5
-5.35.5

Calgary Flames+1.5last 3

Cover rate33%1/3
40%Cover % (form)33%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Vegas Golden Knightsavg 1.1vs 1.5
-4.33
Calgary Flamesavg -2.8vs -1.5
-4.33
1.1Goal diff / game-2.8
0.8Expected goal diff / game-0.8
55.5%5-on-5 shot share54.6%

Total goals — over or under 6.5?

Total Goals line is 6.5 goals. Vegas have averaged 3.8 goals over their last five and Calgary 3.0 across theirs, so the two teams’ recent scoring rates point toward a game that can clear 6.5.

Calgary’s season goals against per game sits at 4.83 and Vegas’ offence is clicking — that mismatch increases the over case. Conversely, if Vegas protect a lead and the game tightens, the under is plausible; special teams and goaltending on the night will swing this one.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 2:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Vegas scoring 3.8 in recent games and Calgary conceding at nearly five per game points toward a match that can clear 6.5 goals.

Tipped at $2.05 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Vegas Golden Knights games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 6.5
2.211.3
Calgary Flames games (n=3)avg 7.3vs 6.5
2.211.3

Hit rate vs 6.5

Vegas Golden Knightsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Calgary Flamesn=3
Over 33%Under 67%
3.8Avg goals for (form)3

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.6vs 6.5
2.910
Vegas Golden Knights attack vs Calgary Flames defenceavg 8.5vs 6.5
2.910
Calgary Flames attack vs Vegas Golden Knights defenceavg 4.5vs 6.5
2.910
Expected goals combinedavg 4.4vs 6.5
2.910
30.8Shots for / game29.3
3.63Season goals for / game2

The risks

Goaltender form and in‑game bounces matter hugely in NHL puck‑line and totals markets; Calgary’s single win in six shows they can surprise, and a hot goalie or structured defensive night from the Flames shuts down upside.

We’re leaning hard on Vegas’ offence and recent winning margins — if the Knights underperform offensively or sit back early, both the -1.5 and the over can blow up quickly.