Washington Capitals (8-4-0, 11th overall) welcome Minnesota Wild (9-3-3, 2nd overall) to Capital One Arena on Monday 2 November at 7:30 am AEDT, and the market can't split them — both sides are quoted at 1.90 to lift the two points. The Capitals are riding a four-game winning streak at home before last start's 4–3 road win over Nashville on Friday; Minnesota's credentials look stronger on paper, sitting second in the league and leading the Central Division, but they're coming off a 3–4 home loss to the Islanders.

The bold play here sits with the Capitals. Washington have won four of their last five overall — including three straight at Capital One Arena — and they're averaging 3.8 goals for and 3.0 against across that stretch. Minnesota's last five read three wins and two losses, averaging 3.2 for and 2.0 against, but that sample is skewed by road fixtures; their only home game in that window was Friday's defeat. The Wild carry superior season numbers (3.13 goals for per game, 2.33 against) and boast a 0.907 save percentage against Washington's 0.89, but those advantages haven't moved the board.

Where the market's wrong

Washington sit 11th in the league with 16 points from 12 games; Minnesota are 2nd with 21 from 15. The Wild's record (9-3-3) looks the better credential, but the Capitals have won four straight and are averaging 3.58 goals for per game this season — half a goal more than Minnesota's 3.13. Dylan Strome (3G, 9A) and Alex Tuch (10G, 2A) are driving the offence; Kirill Kaprizov leads the Wild with 14 goals and 10 assists, but Minnesota's 2.33 goals against per game hasn't held up in recent weeks.

The Capitals' last five overall show four wins, including Thursday's 5–2 dismissal of Philadelphia and Sunday's 4–3 result against Buffalo, both at home. Friday's 4–3 win in Nashville was the first road fixture in that sequence. Their last five at Capital One Arena returned three wins and a 2–5 loss to the Kings on 21 October, averaging 3.8 goals for and 3.0 against across the four-game sample.

Minnesota's last five overall include three wins — all on the road (5–1 v Seattle on 25 October, 4–2 v Vancouver on 26 October, 3–1 at Utah on 28 October) — and two losses, both by a single goal. Friday's 3–4 home defeat to the Islanders was their most recent outing. The Wild's only home game in that five-match window ended in a loss, and their season save percentage (0.907) is built on away form; Washington's home power-play percentage (18.18) and Corsi (48.9) suggest they can crack Minnesota's structure.

Limited recent history between these two makes it harder to lean on previous meetings, so the case rests on current form and venue. The Capitals have won four of five, three of those at home, and they're averaging 3.58 goals for per game this season. Minnesota's 9-3-3 record is impressive, but they've dropped their last home start and face a Washington side that's scoring freely. The market has them level at 1.90; the value sits with the home side.

Win (Inc. OT)
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Washington Capitals. The Capitals have won four of their last five, including three straight at Capital One Arena, and they're averaging 3.58 goals for per game this season. Minnesota's 9-3-3 record is strong, but they've dropped their last home start and face a Washington side that's scoring freely at home.

Tipped at $1.90 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.58Season avg goals for3.13
3.08Season avg goals against2.33
67%Season win rate60%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3.2
80%Last-five win rate60%
66.7%Points percentage70%
18.2%Power play25%
79.5%Penalty kill80.9%
89%Save percentage90.7%

Leading scorers

Season goals and assists.

Washington Capitals

PlayerG-A
Alex TuchRW10G 2A
Dylan StromeC3G 9A
Jordan KyrouC4G 7A

Minnesota Wild

PlayerG-A
Kirill KaprizovLW14G 10A
Quinn HughesD4G 16A
Matt BoldyLW6G 7A

The risks

Minnesota's ladder position (2nd, 21 points) and goals-against average (2.33 per game) are superior to Washington's (11th, 16 points, 3.08 against), and Kirill Kaprizov (14G, 10A) is the most dangerous individual in this fixture. Quinn Hughes (4G, 16A) has been creating from the blue line, and the Wild's 25% power-play conversion rate is the highest in the league. If Minnesota's road form (three wins in their last five overall) translates to Capital One Arena, the Capitals' 0.89 save percentage could be exposed.

Washington's four-game winning streak includes a 2–5 home loss to the Kings less than two weeks ago, and their Corsi (48.9) trails Minnesota's (53.9). The Wild's 80.85% penalty-kill rate also edges the Capitals' 79.49%, which matters if Washington's power play gets opportunities. The bold lean backs the home side's scoring rate and recent venue form, but it's not without downside — Minnesota's defensive metrics and top-end talent make them a live chance at 1.90.