The Calgary Flames host the Seattle Kraken at the Scotiabank Saddledome on Saturday 31 October at 11:00 am AEDT, and the market's missing the story. Calgary sit 27th on the ladder with a 5-6-0 record and a defence leaking 3.73 goals per game — the worst in this matchup. Seattle are 14th at 7-4-1, score 3.58 per outing, and arrive off a 5–4 win over Toronto. The Flames have feasted at home lately but fell apart on the road last start, dropping 0–4 to Edmonton. That loss exposed the fragility underneath the four-game home streak, and now they face a Kraken outfit that can light the lamp.

The away win is the value call here. Calgary's home run looks impressive on paper — four straight victories at the Saddledome — but the margins are wafer-thin (2–1, 3–2, 4–1, 5–2) and the opposition wasn't elite. Seattle bring a deeper offensive threat and a ladder position that reflects a more complete season. The Flames are coming off a shutout loss, their confidence dented, while the Kraken roll in with momentum. That 0.625 points percentage for Seattle versus Calgary's 0.455 tells the real tale, and the market hasn't priced the gap wide enough.

The match-winner case: Seattle underpriced

Calgary's 5-6-0 record flatters them — five of those wins came in the last five at home, a run that masks the underlying numbers. Over their last five overall, the Flames are averaging 2.8 goals for and 2 against, but that sample includes the 0–4 road drubbing. Strip out the home comforts and you see a side that's struggled to contain elite transition play. Edmonton torched them for four unanswered goals last start, and Seattle's 3.58 goals per game this season suggests they can exploit the same defensive cracks.

Seattle's formLast5Overall shows a volatile side — wins over Toronto (5–4), Utah (5–3), and Detroit (4–3), losses to Minnesota (1–5) and Florida (3–8) — but the key is they're scoring. That 3.6 goals per game across the last five is higher than Calgary's 2.8, and the Kraken's most recent result was a tight win at home. They've dropped only four of twelve in regulation, and three of those losses came on the road against quality opponents. Calgary, meanwhile, have lost six of eleven and just got blanked away.

Limited recent head-to-head history between these two makes the season form the primary angle, and Seattle's offensive output edges Calgary's defensive frailty. Joel Farabee leads the Flames in points (3G, 8A), but the Kraken counter with Kaapo Kakko (2G, 8A) and Jordan Eberle (4G, 5A) — a balanced scoring threat that can exploit Calgary's 3.73 goals-against average. The away win at near-even money is where the value sits for our nhl predictions this weekend.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Seattle Kraken. Seattle's 7-4-1 record and 3.58 goals per game edge Calgary's 5-6-0 mark and leaky defence. The Flames' home streak is built on narrow margins against weaker sides, while the Kraken arrive off a win with offensive firepower intact.

Tipped at $1.85 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.55Season avg goals for3.58
3.73Season avg goals against3.5
45%Season win rate58%
2.8Last 5 avg goals for3.6
80%Last-five win rate60%
45.5%Points percentage62.5%
30%Power play23.1%
85.7%Penalty kill70.6%
87.7%Save percentage89%

Leading scorers

Season goals and assists.

Calgary Flames

PlayerG-A
Joel FarabeeLW3G 8A
Matthew CoronatoRW2G 8A
Matvei GridinF4G 4A

Seattle Kraken

PlayerG-A
Kaapo KakkoRW2G 8A
Jordan EberleRW4G 5A
Berkly CattonF3G 6A

Totals: the overs angle

The total is set at 6.5 goals, and both sides' recent form screams over. Calgary are averaging 2.8 for and 2 against across their last five — a combined 4.8 per game if you mirror the opponent's output. Seattle are at 3.6 for and 4.6 against over the same span, an 8.2-goal average sample that tilts heavily towards high-scoring affairs. Even at home, where Calgary have tightened up (3.5 for, 1.5 against in four straight wins), the Kraken's ability to push the pace makes seven-plus goals a live proposition.

Seattle's 23.08 power-play percentage and Calgary's 85.71 penalty kill create special-teams leverage for the over, especially if the Flames take liberties defending the rush. Calgary's expected goals against (28.1) over the season suggest they're conceding more quality chances than the raw goals-against number shows, and Seattle's corsi percentage of 42.4 means they're willing to fire volume even when possession tilts against them. The over is the bold play.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at . Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Calgary's 2.8 goals for and 2 against over their last five, plus Seattle's 3.6 for and 4.6 against, point to high-scoring hockey. Both sides' special teams and Calgary's defensive fragility favour seven-plus goals.

Tipped at $1.83 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Calgary Flames games (n=5)avg 4.8vs 6.5
0.712.2
Seattle Kraken games (n=5)avg 8.2vs 6.5
0.712.2

Hit rate vs 6.5

Calgary Flamesn=5
Over 20%Under 80%
Seattle Krakenn=5
Over 80%Under 20%
2.8Avg goals for (form)3.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.1vs 6.5
2.48.8
Calgary Flames attack vs Seattle Kraken defenceavg 6.1vs 6.5
2.48.8
Seattle Kraken attack vs Calgary Flames defenceavg 7.3vs 6.5
2.48.8
Expected goals combinedavg 3.9vs 6.5
2.48.8
29.2Shots for / game26.2
2.55Season goals for / game3.58