TD Garden lights up Sunday, 25 Oct, 10:00 am AEDT as the top-third Boston Bruins host the rebuilding San Jose Sharks. This smells like a value game for the home side: Boston boasts top-end offensive numbers, a stingy defence in recent starts and local momentum after a 6–0 win on Fri, 23 Oct. The Sharks arrive buoyed by their own 6–2 win on Fri, 23 Oct but remain well down the ladder.

Who will win?

I’m backing the Bruins to take this one — the value sits with the home side. Boston sit third on the ladder (15 points) and average 3.6 goals per game, while San Jose are 15th with 11 points and score 2.6 per game. Those season numbers favour Boston straight up.

Recent form compounds that case. Boston are coming off a win (W 6–0 v Nashville Predators) and have four wins in their last five, producing 4.4 goals and conceding 1.8 on average across their last five starts. San Jose are also coming off a win (W 6–2 v Ottawa Senators) but their last five show a slightly looser defence, conceding 2.8 per game while averaging 3.4 for.

Last autumn’s meeting ended 6–3 to Boston (Oct 2026), and that offensive edge lines up with the win market: Boston are the favourite on the board at 1.50 while San Jose trade at 2.55. For nhl predictions that favour cover and control at home, Boston is the sensible bold lean.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 11:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Boston Bruins. Boston sit higher on the ladder, average more goals per game and are coming off a 6–0 home win; those factors make them my straight-up lean.

Tipped at $1.50 (9:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.6Season avg goals for2.6
2.2Season avg goals against3.4
70%Season win rate50%
4.4Last 5 avg goals for3.4
80%Last-five win rate60%
75%Points percentage55%
21.4%Power play24.2%
80%Penalty kill78.8%
92.1%Save percentage88.1%

Leading scorers

Boston Bruins. David Pastrňák (RW) 4G 8A, Fraser Minten (C) 4G 4A, Morgan Geekie (C) 1G 7A

San Jose Sharks. Macklin Celebrini (F) 5G 9A, Tyler Toffoli (C) 3G 4A, Will Smith (C) 3G 4A

Puck line — who covers the -1.5?

The puck line sits at Boston −1.5 goals (unit: goals). This is the bold play if you expect the Bruins to assert themselves early and keep San Jose’s scoring in check.

Boston’s recent wins have been heavy; their avgWinMargin over the last five is 3.5 goals, and they posted a 6–0 margin in the most recent home outing. San Jose’s avgLossMargin in defeats is 1.5, and their defence has been more porous overall this season (3.4 goals against per game). Those margins support Boston covering −1.5 more often than not — but it’s a risk if the game tightens into low scoring periods.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 11:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Boston Bruins -1.5. Bruins' recent avg win margin (3.5) and a dominant most recent home result support Boston covering −1.5 if they play to form.

Tipped at $2.20 (9:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Boston Bruins-1.5last 5

Cover rate80%4/5
Avg margin (+2.6)avg 2.6vs 1.5
-3.46.6

San Jose Sharks+1.5last 5

Cover rate80%4/5
80%Cover % (form)80%
H2H cover (Boston Bruins -1.5)100%1/1

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Boston Bruinsavg 1.4vs 1.5
-2.33
San Jose Sharksavg -0.8vs -1.5
-2.33
1.4Goal diff / game-0.8
0.1Expected goal diff / game-0.4
48.1%5-on-5 shot share47.5%

Total goals — over or under 6.5?

The board lists Total Goals at 6.5 (unit: goals). Add up recent attacking output and the over looks tempting: Boston have averaged 4.4 goals across their last five, San Jose 3.4 — that sum nudges the matchup toward roughly 7.8 combined goals by recent scoring alone.

Both sides have shown they can score in bunches lately — Boston’s most recent 6–0 and San Jose’s 6–2 results are examples — so the over is where the market’s missing a touch of value. Expect volatile periods: penalties or hot goaltending can swing this, but on raw scoring form the over is the bold lean.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 11:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Both teams produced big scores in their last outings and combined recent averages point above the 6.5 line, so the over is the aggressive play.

Tipped at $1.90 (9:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Boston Bruins games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 6.5
2.213
San Jose Sharks games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 6.5
2.213
H2H meetings (n=1)avg 9vs 6.5
2.213

Hit rate vs 6.5

Boston Bruinsn=5
Over 20%Under 80%
San Jose Sharksn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
H2Hn=1
Over 100%Under 0%
4.4Avg goals for (form)3.4

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.2vs 6.5
2.58.5
Boston Bruins attack vs San Jose Sharks defenceavg 7vs 6.5
2.58.5
San Jose Sharks attack vs Boston Bruins defenceavg 4.8vs 6.5
2.58.5
Expected goals combinedavg 4.1vs 6.5
2.58.5
24.9Shots for / game28.2
3.6Season goals for / game2.6