Two of the league's hottest sides meet at T-Mobile Arena on Wednesday, 21 October at 1:30 pm AEDT when top-ranked Vegas Golden Knights (8-2-0) host Tampa Bay Lightning (6-2-0). The Golden Knights lead the NHL with an 80% points percentage and are averaging 4.1 goals per game through ten outings. Tampa arrive ranked eighth but carrying a 75% clip and 3.13 goals per contest.

Both teams enter off Sunday wins — Vegas thrashed Pittsburgh 6–2 at home while Tampa took care of Vancouver 4–2. The head-to-head market has them locked at identical prices, which is where the value conversation begins. One side is posting the league's best offensive numbers at home; the other is yet to prove it can match that firepower on the road.

Who wins at T-Mobile Arena?

Vegas have won four of their last five overall, scoring 4.2 goals per game across that stretch while conceding just 2.2. At home this season they are unbeaten in three, averaging 4.7 goals for and 1.7 against — including back-to-back 6–2 demolitions of Calgary and Pittsburgh in their past two at T-Mobile Arena. Jack Eichel (5G, 13A) and Mark Stone (7G, 7A) are leading the charge, and the power play is clicking at 27.78%.

Tampa Bay have won four of their past five as well, but the margins are tighter — averaging 3.4 goals for and 2.8 against across that sample. Their lone loss in that span came on the road at New York Rangers (1–4). Brandon Hagel (6G, 5A) has been the standout, but the power play sits at 10.71%, well behind Vegas, and the team's save percentage of 0.886 is materially lower than the Golden Knights' 0.906.

There is limited recent head-to-head history in the pack, so the case rests on current form and venue advantage. Vegas are scoring at a higher rate, defending better, and have home ice where they are yet to drop a game this season. The market has these two sides level, but the Golden Knights' offensive firepower at T-Mobile Arena and superior special-teams production point to them as the side with the edge. Our nhl picks lean toward the home side in a contest that should be tight but favour the more prolific attack.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 5:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights. Vegas lead the NHL in goals per game, are unbeaten at home this season, and boast superior special teams. Tampa have the talent but lack the offensive volume and defensive consistency to match the Golden Knights on their own ice.

Tipped at $1.90 (3:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

4.1Season avg goals for3.13
2.4Season avg goals against2.63
80%Season win rate75%
4.2Last 5 avg goals for3.4
80%Last-five win rate80%
80%Points percentage75%
27.8%Power play10.7%
73.9%Penalty kill75%
90.6%Save percentage88.6%

Leading scorers

Vegas Golden Knights. Jack Eichel (C) 5G 13A, Mark Stone (RW) 7G 7A, Mitch Marner (RW) 2G 9A

Tampa Bay Lightning. Brandon Hagel (LW) 6G 5A, Nikita Kucherov (RW) 3G 7A, Jake Guentzel (C) 4G 5A

Puck line: can Vegas cover the spread?

The home side lays 1.5 goals on the puck line. Vegas have won their last five home starts by margins of 4, 4, and 1 — an average win margin of 3.0 goals at T-Mobile Arena across that sample. Tampa's last five overall show an average win margin of just 1.5 goals, and on the road they lost to the Rangers by three.

The question is whether Tampa can keep it within a goal and a half. Their save percentage and penalty kill are solid enough to stay in the contest, but Vegas have covered multi-goal spreads twice in their past three home outings. The Golden Knights' ability to pile on goals late — they've hit six twice at home recently — makes the 1.5-goal line a genuine test for the visitors.

Given the home side's scoring volume and Tampa's thinner margins, the puck line favours Vegas to cover if they can establish an early lead and lean on their power play. It's the bolder call, but the offensive numbers at home support it.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 5:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Vegas Golden Knights -1.5. The home side has covered multi-goal margins twice in their last three at T-Mobile Arena, averaging a 3.0-goal win margin at home across their last five there. Tampa's thinner win margins and weaker save percentage make the 1.5-goal spread achievable for Vegas.

Tipped at $3.00 (3:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Vegas Golden Knights-1.5last 5

Cover rate60%3/5
Avg margin (+2)avg 2vs 1.5
-3.46

Tampa Bay Lightning+1.5last 5

Cover rate80%4/5
60%Cover % (form)80%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Vegas Golden Knightsavg 1.7vs 1.5
-13.2
Tampa Bay Lightningavg 0.5vs -1.5
-13.2
1.7Goal diff / game0.5
0.5Expected goal diff / game0.7
53.3%5-on-5 shot share56.7%

Total goals: overs or unders at 6.5?

The total sits at 6.5 goals. Vegas are averaging 4.2 goals for and 2.2 against across their last five, while Tampa are posting 3.4 for and 2.8 against over the same sample. Combined, that's a sum closer to seven goals than six.

Vegas at home have been particularly explosive — 4.7 goals per game in their last three at T-Mobile Arena. Tampa have shown they can score but also concede; their 2.8 goals against per game in the last five is higher than Vegas' defensive average. Both teams carry strong Corsi percentages (Vegas 53.3%, Tampa 56.7%), suggesting sustained offensive pressure.

The over has the numbers in its corner. When the league's top-ranked offence hosts a side that can put up goals but struggles to lock down defensively, 6.5 looks short. The play is the overs.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 5:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Vegas are averaging 4.7 goals per game at home in their last three, and Tampa are conceding 2.8 per game across their last five. The combined offensive firepower and Tampa's defensive leakage point to a game that clears 6.5 goals.

Tipped at $2.00 (3:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Vegas Golden Knights games (n=5)avg 6.4vs 6.5
2.210.5
Tampa Bay Lightning games (n=5)avg 6.2vs 6.5
2.210.5

Hit rate vs 6.5

Vegas Golden Knightsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Tampa Bay Lightningn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
4.2Avg goals for (form)3.4

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7.2vs 6.5
3.28.7
Vegas Golden Knights attack vs Tampa Bay Lightning defenceavg 6.7vs 6.5
3.28.7
Tampa Bay Lightning attack vs Vegas Golden Knights defenceavg 5.5vs 6.5
3.28.7
Expected goals combinedavg 4.7vs 6.5
3.28.7
29.8Shots for / game30.9
4.1Season goals for / game3.13

Same Game Multi angles

Same Game Multi markets are available for this contest, and a couple of priced combos stand out. Golden Knights to win with Jack Eichel to score a goal and Mark Stone to score a goal is offered at 8.00 — combining the home-ice result with two of the league's most productive forwards this season. Eichel has 18 points in 10 games; Stone has 14.

On the Tampa side, Lightning to win with Brayden Point to score a goal and Lightning -0.5 puck line in the first period sits at 7.00. That's a more aggressive combination banking on an away upset and an early lead. For those wanting a simpler double, Golden Knights to win with Jack Eichel to score a goal is priced at 3.80.