Anaheim Ducks return to Honda Center to host the struggling Vancouver Canucks on Wednesday, 28 October at 1:00 pm AEDT. Both teams have endured challenging starts to the 2027 season, but this Pacific Division clash offers a clear opportunity for Anaheim to assert dominance on home ice.

For punters tracking our latest nhl picks, the numbers highlight a stark difference in defensive stability between these two Western Conference sides.

Match Winner: Ducks hold the upper hand

Anaheim enter this clash coming off a 5–4 victory over the Philadelphia Flyers on Sunday, 25 October. Sitting 27th on the ladder with a 4-6-0 record and 8 points, the Ducks have shown key contributions behind leading scorers Leo Carlsson (2G, 9A), Beckett Sennecke (5G, 3A), and Mikael Granlund (2G, 6A). Anaheim score 2.7 goals per game while allowing 3.3.

In contrast, Vancouver sit 32nd on the ladder with a 2-9-1 record for 5 points. The Canucks lost their last start 2–4 to the Minnesota Wild on Monday, 26 October, completing five straight overall losses. With a team save percentage of 0.863 and 4.67 goals against per game, Vancouver's defensive struggles make Anaheim at 1.45 a compelling selection.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 10:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim coming off a 5–4 win over Philadelphia contrasts with Vancouver's five-game losing streak and 32nd-place ladder position.

Tipped at $1.45 (9:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.7Season avg goals for2.92
3.3Season avg goals against4.67
40%Season win rate17%
2.4Last 5 avg goals for2.2
20%Last-five win rate0%
40%Points percentage20.8%
21.9%Power play22.2%
77.1%Penalty kill65%
87.7%Save percentage86.3%

Leading scorers

Anaheim Ducks. Leo Carlsson (C) 2G 9A, Beckett Sennecke (F) 5G 3A, Mikael Granlund (C) 2G 6A

Vancouver Canucks. Elias Pettersson (C) 4G 8A, Jonathan Lekkerimäki (RW) 4G 5A, Linus Karlsson (C) 3G 5A

Puck Line: Value on the Ducks spread

The line is set at -1.5 goals for Anaheim at 2.10, while Vancouver receive +1.5 goals at 1.70. Over their last five overall outings, Vancouver have allowed 4.4 goals per game, resulting in an average loss margin of 2.2 goals.

Anaheim's offense features a solid 21.88% power play percentage, while Vancouver's penalty kill stands at 65%. Given Vancouver's team Corsi share of 41.5% compared to Anaheim's 49.1%, the Ducks look capable of controlling possession and covering the spread.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 10:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Anaheim Ducks -1.5. Vancouver allow 4.67 goals per game on the season and possess a 65% penalty kill rate, opening the door for Anaheim to win by margin.

Tipped at $2.10 (9:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Anaheim Ducks-1.5last 5

Cover rate0%0/5
Avg margin (-1.6)avg -1.6vs 1.5
-6.25.5

Vancouver Canucks+1.5last 5

Cover rate20%1/5
0%Cover % (form)20%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Anaheim Ducksavg -0.6vs 1.5
-3.23
Vancouver Canucksavg -1.7vs -1.5
-3.23
-0.6Goal diff / game-1.7
-0.2Expected goal diff / game-1.2
49.1%5-on-5 shot share41.5%

Total Goals: Expecting high scoring

The total line is set at 6.5 goals, with Over priced at 1.80 and Under at 1.95. Vancouver's high-scoring fixtures have been a theme of their campaign, averaging 2.92 goals for and 4.67 goals against per game.

Across their last five overall matches, Vancouver games have averaged 6.6 total goals (2.2 scored, 4.4 conceded). Key offensive figures like Elias Pettersson (4G, 8A) give Vancouver scoring threat, but their save percentage opens opportunities for opponents. Combined with Anaheim conceding 4.0 goals per game across their last five overall starts, targeting Over 6.5 goals stands out.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 10:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Both teams have struggled in defence, with Vancouver conceding 4.4 goals per game over their last five overall fixtures.

Tipped at $1.80 (9:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Anaheim Ducks games (n=5)avg 6.4vs 6.5
2.410.6
Vancouver Canucks games (n=5)avg 6.6vs 6.5
2.410.6

Hit rate vs 6.5

Anaheim Ducksn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
Vancouver Canucksn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
2.4Avg goals for (form)2.2

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.6vs 6.5
2.18.9
Anaheim Ducks attack vs Vancouver Canucks defenceavg 7.4vs 6.5
2.18.9
Vancouver Canucks attack vs Anaheim Ducks defenceavg 6.2vs 6.5
2.18.9
Expected goals combinedavg 3.6vs 6.5
2.18.9
23.4Shots for / game20.1
2.7Season goals for / game2.92