Utah Mammoth welcome Tampa Bay Lightning to Delta Center on Sunday, 25 October at 12:00 pm AEDT, and the market's got this one wrong. The Lightning sit favourites at 2.15 despite back-to-back road trips and a defence that's leaked goals in three of their last five. Utah, tenth on the ladder with a 7-4-0 record, have won three of five at home and own the stronger special teams. Both clubs are coming off losses — Utah fell 3–5 to Seattle on the road last start, Tampa Bay copped a 3–6 hiding from Colorado — but the Mammoth's home form and powerplay edge make them the value play here.

The Lightning's 7-2-0 record (eighth, 0.778 points percentage) looks tidy on paper, but their recent run tells a different story. They've split their last five 3–2, conceding an average of 3.4 goals across that stretch. That 6–2 shellacking of Vegas looks the outlier; the losses to the Rangers (1–4) and Avalanche were clinical road beatings. Utah, meanwhile, average 4.0 goals at home across their last three starts at Delta Center, and their 38.46% powerplay conversion rate dwarfs Tampa Bay's 12.9%. Nick Schmaltz (7G, 6A) and Clayton Keller (4G, 10A) are clicking, and the Mammoth's 57.8% Corsi percentage suggests they're controlling possession better than the goals-against column implies.

Who takes the points?

Tampa Bay's road record is the concern. Both their season losses came away from home — the 1–4 drubbing in New York and last start's 3–6 capitulation in Colorado. They've now conceded nine goals across two road trips while managing just four in reply. Yes, they carved up Vegas 6–2 midweek, but that was a rare offensive explosion; their season average sits at 3.44 goals per game. Utah, conversely, have banked wins over Pittsburgh (5–4) and Toronto (5–4) at Delta Center in their last five, both tight contests where special teams made the difference.

The Mammoth's 66.67% penalty kill isn't elite, but Tampa Bay's anaemic powerplay (12.9%, third-worst among contenders) won't punish it. Meanwhile, Utah's own powerplay — converting better than one-in-three — looms large against a Lightning penalty kill that's been tested on the road. For our nhl tips, the value sits with the home side at 1.7. They've got the attacking weapons, the special-teams edge, and a crowd behind them. Tampa Bay's road woes make this a coin flip the market's mispriced.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Utah Mammoth. Home form, superior powerplay, and Tampa Bay's road vulnerabilities make Utah the value play at 1.7.

Tipped at $1.70 (6:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.73Season avg goals for3.44
3.27Season avg goals against2.56
64%Season win rate78%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3.6
60%Last-five win rate60%
63.6%Points percentage77.8%
38.5%Power play12.9%
66.7%Penalty kill79.2%
85.5%Save percentage89.4%

Leading scorers

Utah Mammoth. Clayton Keller (C) 4G 10A, Nick Schmaltz (C) 7G 6A, Mikhail Sergachev (D) 3G 10A

Tampa Bay Lightning. Nikita Kucherov (RW) 4G 9A, Brandon Hagel (LW) 7G 5A, Jake Guentzel (C) 4G 5A

Puck line equation

The puck line has Utah laying 1.5 goals at 2.6, and that's a bridge too far. Their last three home wins came by margins of one, four, and one — hardly blowout territory. Tampa Bay, despite their recent losses, won three straight before Colorado by margins of one, two, and four. Both sides average similar win margins across their last five overall (Utah 1.3 goals, Tampa Bay 2.3), and tight contests have been the theme. The Lightning's defensive discipline (0.894 save percentage, best in the league) keeps them in games even when the offence sputters.

If you're backing Utah, take them straight up. The 1.5-goal spread demands a two-goal cushion, and nothing in their home form suggests they'll boat-race a side sitting eighth on the ladder. Tampa Bay getting the 1.5-goal start at 1.45 offers no value either — if they're winning, they're likely doing it outright. This market's a pass.

MarketsOdds correct as at 8:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.

Odds subject to change. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Totals angle

The total sits at 6.5 goals, and both sides' recent output points one direction. Utah have averaged 3.8 goals for and 4.2 against across their last five; Tampa Bay 3.6 and 3.4. Combined, that's 7.2 and 7.0 goals per game respectively — comfortably over the line. At home, Utah's last three have produced nine, eight, and nine goals (26 total, 8.7 per game). The Mammoth's leaky defence (3.27 goals against per game this season) pairs nicely with Tampa Bay's road struggles, where they've conceded nine across two trips.

The over at 1.9 is the play. Both clubs are coming off losses where they gave up five and six goals respectively, and neither has the defensive structure to clamp this one down. Utah's powerplay will get looks; Tampa Bay's road penalty kill has been exposed. Expect end-to-end hockey and a high-scoring affair that sails over 6.5.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 8:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Both sides averaging over 7 combined goals in recent form; Utah's home games consistently high-scoring.

Tipped at $1.90 (6:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Utah Mammoth games (n=5)avg 8vs 6.5
2.512
Tampa Bay Lightning games (n=5)avg 7vs 6.5
2.512

Hit rate vs 6.5

Utah Mammothn=5
Over 80%Under 20%
Tampa Bay Lightningn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
3.8Avg goals for (form)3.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7.2vs 6.5
3.48.7
Utah Mammoth attack vs Tampa Bay Lightning defenceavg 6.3vs 6.5
3.48.7
Tampa Bay Lightning attack vs Utah Mammoth defenceavg 6.7vs 6.5
3.48.7
Expected goals combinedavg 4.9vs 6.5
3.48.7
30.6Shots for / game29.8
3.73Season goals for / game3.44