Two sides struggling to string wins together meet at Capital One Arena on Sunday, 25 October at 10:00 am AEDT when Washington Capitals host Buffalo Sabres. The Capitals sit 21st on the ladder with a 5-4-0 record, while the Sabres are one spot lower at 23rd with a 4-4-2 mark. Both clubs are coming off defeats — Washington fell 2–5 to Los Angeles Kings at home on Wednesday, while Buffalo went down 1–3 to Philadelphia Flyers on Thursday.

The head-to-head market has Washington at shorter odds despite the home loss, but it's the total goals line at 6.5 where the value sits. Recent outings from both teams suggest fireworks, and the trend in their scoring averages supports a shootout Sunday morning.

Who will win?

Washington have won five of nine this season, averaging 3.33 goals per game while conceding 3.22. Their last five overall show three wins and two losses, with Ryan Leonard, Alex Tuch and Jordan Kyrou leading the attack — Tuch has five goals and two assists, while Leonard and Kyrou each sit on six points. The Capitals' form at Capital One Arena reads 2-2 across their last four home starts, scoring 3.5 per game but leaking four.

Buffalo's 4-4-2 record tells the story of a side that can score but can't defend it. The Sabres are averaging 2.8 goals for and 3.6 against across ten games, with Jack Quinn and Tage Thompson tied on ten points apiece (five goals, five assists for Quinn; five goals, four assists for Thompson). Their last five show two wins and three losses, and they've averaged 3.4 goals scored against 3.6 conceded in that stretch.

The Capitals are favoured on the board despite the home defeat to Los Angeles, and their stronger save percentage (0.89 to Buffalo's 0.86) plus a better penalty kill (80 percent versus 66.67) give them the edge in the details. Washington's power play clicks at 20 percent compared to Buffalo's 11.11, and that special-teams gap could prove decisive if the game tightens late. The Sabres' Corsi sits higher at 53.7 percent, suggesting they're generating more shot attempts, but they're not converting at the rate required to challenge a Capitals outfit that will fancy their chances in front of their own fans.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 8:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Washington Capitals. The Capitals' superior save percentage, penalty kill and power-play efficiency give them the edge at home despite both sides coming off losses. Washington's special-teams advantage should prove the difference.

Tipped at $1.80 (6:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.33Season avg goals for2.8
3.22Season avg goals against3.6
56%Season win rate40%
3.2Last 5 avg goals for3.4
40%Last-five win rate40%
55.6%Points percentage50%
20%Power play11.1%
80%Penalty kill66.7%
89%Save percentage86%

Leading scorers

Washington Capitals. Ryan Leonard (RW) 4G 4A, Alex Tuch (RW) 5G 2A, Jordan Kyrou (C) 2G 4A

Buffalo Sabres. Jack Quinn (RW) 5G 5A, Tage Thompson (C) 5G 4A, Owen Power (D) 2G 6A

Puck line value

The Capitals are laying 1.5 goals on the puck line, a spread that looks ambitious given their recent home form. Washington's last four at Capital One Arena produced two wins by margins of one goal (5–4 over Montreal) and two goals (4–2 over New Jersey), plus two losses by two goals (2–4 to Carolina) and three (2–5 to Los Angeles). Their average win margin across the last five overall sits at just 1.5 goals, and at home that figure is identical.

Buffalo's away record offers limited resistance — they've played just three road games in their last five, winning one by a single goal (5–4 at Toronto) and losing two by one (3–4 twice to Montreal). Their average loss margin in the last five is 1.3 goals, the tightest of any side in this matchup. Backing Washington to cover 1.5 goals demands they produce a performance well above their recent home standard, and the Sabres have shown enough scoring threat (3.4 goals per game over five) to keep this closer than the line suggests.

MarketsOdds correct as at 8:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.

Odds subject to change. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

The case for overs

The total goals market sits at 6.5, and both sides have recent form that points firmly over that number. Washington have averaged 3.2 goals scored and four conceded across their last five, a combined 7.2 per game. At home the Capitals have put up 3.5 per contest while shipping four, another seven-goal average that clears the line comfortably.

Buffalo's last five show 3.4 scored and 3.6 against, a 7.0 combined average. The Sabres' defensive struggles are well documented — 3.6 goals against per game this season ranks them near the bottom of the league, and their 66.67 percent penalty kill invites scoring chances every time they head to the box. Washington's power play at 20 percent should capitalise, and if Buffalo's attack finds rhythm through Quinn and Thompson, the overs become the bold play.

Limited recent head-to-head history means we're leaning on season trends, and those trends all point the same direction. Both teams leak goals, both can score in bunches, and neither has shown the defensive discipline required to keep this under 6.5. Our nhl predictions favour a high-scoring Sunday morning affair, and the overs offer the value at 6.5 goals.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 8:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Both teams are averaging well over 6.5 combined goals across their last five, with Washington leaking four per game at home and Buffalo conceding 3.6 overall. Defensive frailty on both sides points firmly to the overs.

Tipped at $1.87 (6:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Washington Capitals games (n=5)avg 7.2vs 6.5
2.511.2
Buffalo Sabres games (n=5)avg 7vs 6.5
2.511.2

Hit rate vs 6.5

Washington Capitalsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Buffalo Sabresn=5
Over 80%Under 20%
3.2Avg goals for (form)3.4

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.1vs 6.5
2.58.4
Washington Capitals attack vs Buffalo Sabres defenceavg 6.9vs 6.5
2.58.4
Buffalo Sabres attack vs Washington Capitals defenceavg 6vs 6.5
2.58.4
Expected goals combinedavg 4vs 6.5
2.58.4
26.8Shots for / game26.9
3.33Season goals for / game2.8

Same game multi angles

Same Game Multi is available for this contest, with a handful of combinations on the board. Sabres -1.5 puck line paired with Jack Quinn to score and Buffalo to win the first period pays $9, a bold multi that backs the visitors to dominate from the jump. Capitals to win combined with Tage Thompson to score in the first period is listed at $12, leaning into Thompson's scoring threat while backing the home side.

Capitals to win, Alex Ovechkin to score and Alex Tuch to score is priced at $9.50, stacking two Washington attackers with the match-winner market. For those chasing bigger odds, Capitals -1.5 puck line with Ovechkin to score and Washington to win the first period sits at $7.50. These combos reflect the scoring depth on both rosters, though the defensive frailty of both clubs makes any puck-line inclusion a riskier proposition.