Utah Mammoth welcome Edmonton Oilers to Delta Center on Sunday, 18 October at 1:00 pm AEDT in a Western Conference clash that pits Central division leaders against Pacific contenders. The Mammoth sit third overall at 6-2-0 and ride a four-game winning streak into this one; the Oilers are 5-1-1 but smarting from a road loss to these same opponents last Friday. With both sides averaging better than 3.5 goals per game over their past handful of starts and the market quoting a 6.5-goal total, Sunday's rematch shapes as a high-octane affair — and the price board might have undercooked the visitors' chances.

Utah are 1.70 favourites on the head-to-head market. Edmonton sit at 2.15. That split feels generous when you weigh the evidence: yes, the Mammoth won the most recent meeting 4–2 on Friday night, but that came in Edmonton, and Utah's home form this season is a one-game sample — a 5–4 squeaker against Toronto on 14 October. The Oilers, meanwhile, bring an offence anchored by Connor McDavid (4G 14A) and Leon Draisaitl (5G 7A) that has produced 4.43 goals per game across seven starts. Our nhl picks lean towards backing Edmonton at the current quote, and we'll lay out why below.

Who wins on Sunday arvo?

Utah's 6-2-0 record and 56.9 per cent Corsi share paint a picture of territorial dominance, and the Mammoth are coming off a win — that 4–2 road result against Edmonton on Friday. Over their last five outings they've posted four victories, averaging 3.8 goals for and 3.2 against, with wins by an average margin of two goals. Nick Schmaltz (6G 5A) and Clayton Keller (3G 8A) are driving the offence, and Utah's power play is clicking at 37.5 per cent. The concern? That home sample is wafer-thin: one match, a one-goal escape against the Leafs. Delta Center hasn't been a fortress yet because the schedule hasn't given it a chance to be.

Edmonton arrive at 5-1-1 with a 4.43 goals-per-game average — the best mark of any side in this contest — and a top line that reads like a cheat code. McDavid has 18 points in seven games; Evan Bouchard (6G 9A) is quarterbacking the power play; Draisaitl is doing Draisaitl things. The Oilers' last four starts read W 5–2, W 3–1, W 4–1, L 2–4 (newest first): three road wins by comfortable margins, then that Friday stumble in their own barn. The loss margin was two goals, and it came on home ice — a venue where they've dropped their only start of the season. Away from home, this group has been clinical: three wins, 12 goals for, four against.

The lone head-to-head meeting this season went Utah's way 4–2 in October, but that result was in Edmonton, where the Oilers have struggled. On a neutral-ish tilt — or at a Utah venue yet to be tested — the 2.15 price on the visitors looks plump. The market has Utah as a 1.70 chance largely because of Friday's result and ladder position, but the underlying numbers suggest a tighter contest. We're backing Edmonton at the quote.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 3:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Edmonton Oilers. The Oilers' road form and elite offensive firepower make 2.15 a value quote against a Utah side with a one-game home sample and a narrow win margin over their last five.

Tipped at $2.15 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.88Season avg goals for4.43
2.63Season avg goals against3.14
75%Season win rate71%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3.5
80%Last-five win rate75%
75%Points percentage78.6%
37.5%Power play21.7%
75.9%Penalty kill68.2%
88.6%Save percentage87.8%

Leading scorers

Utah Mammoth. Nick Schmaltz (C) 6G 5A, Clayton Keller (C) 3G 8A, Dylan Guenther (RW) 4G 5A

Edmonton Oilers. Connor McDavid (C) 4G 14A, Evan Bouchard (D) 6G 9A, Leon Draisaitl (C) 5G 7A

Can Utah cover the puck line?

The Mammoth are -1.5 on the puck line at 2.60; Edmonton get the 1.5-goal start at 1.45. Utah's average win margin over their last five is two goals, which sits right on the line, but three of those four wins came by one, two, and three goals respectively — hardly runaway tallies. The blowout loss to Boston (1–6) drags the average loss margin to five, but that's a single-game outlier. More tellingly, Utah's lone home start this season was decided by a single goal.

Edmonton's three wins in their last four were by three, two, and three goals — comfortable margins on the road. Their lone defeat was by two. If you're laying 1.5 with Utah, you're banking on a performance we haven't seen at Delta Center yet this season. If you're taking the Oilers plus the start, you're getting a side that scores 4.43 per game and whose last three road wins all cleared the spread. The 1.45 price on Edmonton +1.5 feels short, but the logic holds: this should be closer than a two-goal gap.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 3:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Edmonton Oilers +1.5. Edmonton's last three away wins were by comfortable margins, and Utah's home record is too thin to justify laying 1.5 goals with confidence.

Tipped at $1.45 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Utah Mammoth-1.5last 5

Cover rate60%3/5
Avg margin (+0.6)avg 0.6vs 1.5
-3.45.5

Edmonton Oilers+1.5last 4

Cover rate75%3/4
60%Cover % (form)75%
H2H cover (Utah Mammoth -1.5)100%1/1

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Utah Mammothavg 1.3vs 1.5
-0.23
Edmonton Oilersavg 1.3vs -1.5
-0.23
1.3Goal diff / game1.3
0.8Expected goal diff / game0.6
56.9%5-on-5 shot share49.6%

Do we sail over the 6.5-goal total?

The total is set at 6.5 goals. Over is 1.80, under 1.95. Utah have averaged 3.8 goals for and 3.2 against over their last five, which adds to seven per game. Edmonton's last four read 3.5 for, 2.0 against — a tick over 5.5 combined. The most recent meeting between these sides finished 4–2, a six-goal affair that landed under this line.

Both clubs sit in the top half of the league for goals per game (Utah 3.88, Edmonton 4.43), and neither defence has been watertight: the Mammoth allow 2.63 per game, the Oilers 3.14. Special teams could be the kicker here — Utah's power play runs at 37.5 per cent, Edmonton's penalty kill at 68.18 per cent, which means chances with the man advantage. The single head-to-head sample came in under, but the broader form suggests these sides can light the lamp. We're leaning over at 1.80, but it's a marginal call — the six-goal history and the 1.95 price on the under keep this one honest.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 3:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Soft leanOur tip: Over 6.5. Both sides average well above three goals per game, and special-teams mismatches could open the floodgates. The single six-goal meeting tempers confidence, but the broader form points north.

Tipped at $1.80 (12:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Utah Mammoth games (n=5)avg 7vs 6.5
1.511
Edmonton Oilers games (n=4)avg 5.5vs 6.5
1.511
H2H meetings (n=1)avg 6vs 6.5
1.511

Hit rate vs 6.5

Utah Mammothn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
Edmonton Oilersn=4
Over 25%Under 75%
H2Hn=1
Over 0%Under 100%
3.8Avg goals for (form)3.5

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 8.3vs 6.5
3.29.8
Utah Mammoth attack vs Edmonton Oilers defenceavg 7vs 6.5
3.29.8
Edmonton Oilers attack vs Utah Mammoth defenceavg 7.1vs 6.5
3.29.8
Expected goals combinedavg 4.7vs 6.5
3.29.8
30.4Shots for / game24.9
3.88Season goals for / game4.43