The Seattle Kraken welcome the Minnesota Wild to Climate Pledge Arena on Sunday, 25 October at 1:00 pm AEDT, and the contrasting trajectories make this a fascinating contest. Seattle sits fifth on the ladder with a 7-3-1 record, riding a two-game home winning streak after dispatching Utah Mammoth 5–3 and Detroit Red Wings 4–3 in their last two outings at this venue. Minnesota, ranked ninth with a 6-3-2 mark, arrives off back-to-back road defeats — one-goal losses to Calgary Flames and Edmonton Oilers that have stalled their early-season momentum.

The market has the Wild as favourites despite the venue and recent form disadvantage. That's where the bold caller sees an angle. Seattle's home firepower and Minnesota's road fragility create a narrative the odds haven't fully absorbed. The Kraken average 3.82 goals per game this season, well above Minnesota's 2.91, and their last five games have produced an average of 3.6 goals for. The Wild, meanwhile, managed just 2.6 goals per game across their last five and arrive nursing consecutive one-goal defeats away from home.

Who will win? The case for the home side

Seattle comes into this fixture off a 5–3 victory over Utah Mammoth on Friday, 23 October, completing a perfect two-start homestand. Minnesota, conversely, dropped a 1–2 decision to Calgary Flames on the same night — their second straight road loss. The form split is stark: the Kraken have won three of their last five overall, averaging 3.6 goals for and 4.0 against, with wins coming by an average margin of 1.3 goals. The Wild also won three of their last five, but their scoring output has been anaemic at 2.6 goals per game, and they've conceded 3.2.

At home this season, Seattle has been perfect through two starts, taking both fixtures by narrow margins but finding enough offence to prevail. Minnesota's away form is less clear-cut, but their last two road outings ended in defeat, and their season-long defensive edge — 2.45 goals against per game, the league's fifth-stingiest — hasn't translated to lockdown performances on the road recently.

The attacking depth tilts toward Seattle. Jordan Eberle leads the Kraken with four goals and five assists, supported by Kaapo Kakko's two goals and seven assists and Chandler Stephenson's playmaking (one goal, eight assists). Minnesota counters with Kirill Kaprizov's elite production — 11 goals and six assists — plus Quinn Hughes' 13 points from the blue line and Matt Boldy's nine-point contribution. Kaprizov is a game-breaker, but the Wild's broader offensive output has been pedestrian.

The Kraken's power play clicks at 25 per cent, matching Minnesota's rate, but Seattle generates more shot volume overall (288 shots for this season versus 335 for the Wild, though Minnesota does so on fewer games played). The Corsi battle favours Minnesota (53.8 per cent possession versus Seattle's 42.5), but possession metrics don't always convert to goals, and the Kraken's higher expected goals-for (21.9 versus 23.2) and actual goals-for (42 versus 32) tell a different story.

Our nhl predictions lean toward the home side. The market's favouritism of Minnesota feels misplaced given Seattle's venue advantage, offensive firepower, and the Wild's recent road struggles. The Kraken to win is the bold play.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 11:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Seattle Kraken. The Kraken's home momentum and offensive firepower outweigh Minnesota's away fragility and recent road defeats. The market's favouritism of the Wild feels overcooked given the venue and form split.

Tipped at $2.25 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

3.82Season avg goals for2.91
3.36Season avg goals against2.45
64%Season win rate55%
3.6Last 5 avg goals for2.6
60%Last-five win rate40%
68.2%Points percentage63.6%
25%Power play25.7%
68.8%Penalty kill78.4%
89.3%Save percentage90.5%

Leading scorers

Seattle Kraken. Jordan Eberle (RW) 4G 5A, Kaapo Kakko (RW) 2G 7A, Chandler Stephenson (C) 1G 8A

Minnesota Wild. Kirill Kaprizov (LW) 11G 6A, Quinn Hughes (D) 2G 11A, Matt Boldy (LW) 5G 4A

Puck line: can the Kraken cover the spread?

The puck line sits at Seattle -1.5, and that's a steeper ask than the straight win. The Kraken's recent wins at home came by margins of two goals (5–3 v Utah) and one goal (4–3 v Detroit). Across their last five games overall, Seattle's average winning margin is 1.3 goals — not enough to clear the line consistently. Minnesota, despite their road losses, has kept things tight: their last five defeats came by an average of 1.7 goals, and both recent road losses were one-goal affairs.

The Wild's defensive structure, even away from home, has been sound enough to avoid blowouts. Their save percentage of 90.5 per cent ranks among the league's best, and their penalty kill operates at 78.38 per cent — enough to deny Seattle the margin-building opportunities a power-play feast might provide. The Kraken's 68.75 per cent penalty kill is shakier, and Minnesota's 25.71 per cent power play could keep this close.

The value sits with Minnesota on the receiving end of the puck line. Taking the Wild +1.5 offers insurance against a tight contest that mirrors the form trend. If Seattle wins narrowly — as their home results suggest — the Wild cover. If Minnesota steals one, the bet cashes comfortably.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 11:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Minnesota Wild -1.5. Seattle's home wins have been narrow, and Minnesota's defensive structure should keep this within a goal even if they fall short. The Wild covering the line offers value insurance.

Tipped at $2.45 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Seattle Kraken+1.5last 5

Cover rate80%4/5
Avg margin (-0.4)avg -0.4vs -1.5
-5.53.6

Minnesota Wild-1.5last 5

Cover rate0%0/5
80%Cover % (form)0%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Seattle Krakenavg 0.5vs -1.5
-32
Minnesota Wildavg 0.5vs 1.5
-32
0.5Goal diff / game0.5
-0.5Expected goal diff / game0.3
42.5%5-on-5 shot share53.8%

Total goals: overs or unders at 6.5?

The total is set at 6.5 goals, and the recent form suggests a cagey affair might be on the cards. Minnesota's last five games averaged 5.8 combined goals (2.6 for, 3.2 against). Seattle's last five produced 7.6 combined (3.6 for, 4.0 against), but that sample includes an 8–3 drubbing at Florida that skews the average. Strip that outlier, and the Kraken's remaining four games averaged closer to 6.5.

Both teams' power plays sit at 25 per cent, suggesting special teams won't generate a deluge of goals unless the penalty parade is relentless. Minnesota's defensive discipline — conceding just 2.45 goals per game this season — points toward a lower-scoring contest, but Seattle's 3.82 goals-for-per-game rate could push the needle toward the line.

The under at 6.5 goals feels the sharper call. Minnesota's road struggles have been low-scoring affairs, and Seattle's home wins have hovered around the line without sailing past it. Expect a structured, competitive game rather than a shootout.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 11:13 pm AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 6.5. Minnesota's road form has produced low-scoring contests, and Seattle's home wins have hovered around the line without blowing past it. Expect structure over chaos.

Tipped at $1.75 (9:13 pm AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Seattle Kraken games (n=5)avg 7.6vs 6.5
1.811.6
Minnesota Wild games (n=5)avg 5.8vs 6.5
1.811.6

Hit rate vs 6.5

Seattle Krakenn=5
Over 80%Under 20%
Minnesota Wildn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
3.6Avg goals for (form)2.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 6.7vs 6.5
2.58.2
Seattle Kraken attack vs Minnesota Wild defenceavg 6.3vs 6.5
2.58.2
Minnesota Wild attack vs Seattle Kraken defenceavg 6.3vs 6.5
2.58.2
Expected goals combinedavg 4.1vs 6.5
2.58.2
26.2Shots for / game30.5
3.82Season goals for / game2.91

Same Game Multi: a few priced parlays

Same Game Multi markets are live for this fixture, and a couple of combinations stand out. Wild -1.5 puck line combined with Blake Coleman to score first for Minnesota is priced at $17 — a long-odds play that banks on a road upset and Coleman finding the opener. Kraken -1.5 puck line paired with Mackie Samoskevich to score a goal comes in at $9.50, leaning into a home blowout scenario.

A more balanced option is Kraken to win, Wild +1.5 puck line, and Matthew Beniers to score a goal at $12 — hedging the margin while backing Seattle and a Beniers tally. The four-leg combo of Kraken to win, Wild -0.5 in the first period, Samoskevich to score, and Jordan Eberle to score pays $67, but that's a parlour bet requiring everything to click. The simpler Kraken to win and Bobby McMann to score at $5 offers tighter odds for a straightforward home win with a McMann contribution.