Rogers Arena hosts a clash that matters for two very different seasons: Vancouver Canucks (rank 32) host Minnesota Wild (rank 9) on Mon, 26 Oct, 1:00 pm AEDT. The Canucks arrive deep in the hole after a run of losses, while the Wild bring far steadier form and a top-10 ladder spot.

This preview backs a clear lean and lays out the moneyline, puck line and total cases — we’re hunting value and will back conviction over caution. For nhl tips that are opinionated and numbers-led, the value sits with the side that actually controls play and defence.

Who will win? The match-winner case

Call it blunt: Minnesota are the safer call. They sit ninth on the ladder with a 6-3-2 record and 14 points; Vancouver are 32nd at 2-9-1 with 5 points. Season-level indicators favour Minnesota — they concede 2.45 goals per game versus Vancouver’s 4.67 and have a superior save percentage (0.905 v 0.863).

Recent scoring shapes the case too. Vancouver’s last-five scoring average is 2.2 goals for and 4.2 conceded; Minnesota’s is 2.6 for and 3.2 against. Those last-five numbers show the Wild are structurally tighter at the back and marginally better offensively across recent outings.

Both teams lost their most recent starts (Vancouver L 2–5 v Detroit; Minnesota L 1–2 v Calgary), so form isn’t flawless for either. Still, Minnesota’s underlying season metrics — better goals-against rate, higher corsi share (53.8) and a deeper shot volume advantage — make them the logical lean.

The board mirrors that: Minnesota are the favourite on the win market at 1.55 while Vancouver are 2.45. That alignment makes this a straightforward opinion: back the Wild to take the game, but expect a contest with risk given both clubs’ recent slips.

Win (Inc. OT)Odds correct as at 4:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Strong leanOur tip: Minnesota Wild. Minnesota’s better ladder position, superior save percentage (0.905) and lower goals-against per game (2.45) make them the clean, numbers-backed lean.

Tipped at $1.55 (3:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

2.92Season avg goals for2.91
4.67Season avg goals against2.45
17%Season win rate55%
2.2Last 5 avg goals for2.6
0%Last-five win rate40%
20.8%Points percentage63.6%
22.2%Power play25.7%
65%Penalty kill78.4%
86.3%Save percentage90.5%

Leading scorers

Vancouver Canucks. Elias Pettersson (C) 4G 8A, Jonathan Lekkerimäki (RW) 4G 5A, Linus Karlsson (C) 3G 5A

Minnesota Wild. Kirill Kaprizov (LW) 11G 6A, Quinn Hughes (D) 2G 11A, Matt Boldy (LW) 5G 4A

Puck line — who covers the 1.5 goals?

The puck line is listed with a home spread of +1.5 goals, which gives the away side Minnesota -1.5 for a straight favourite-cover angle. Given Minnesota’s season goals-against per game of 2.45 and Vancouver’s recent defensive fragility (4.2 conceded on their last five), the Wild look capable of winning by more than a single goal.

Minnesota’s recent margins support a tight-but-winnable outlook: their avgWinMargin across the last five is 1.0 and avgLossMargin 1.7, suggesting most outcomes are decided by one or two goals. Vancouver’s last five have produced multiple multi-goal defeats, which raises the chance of a two-goal Wild victory.

This is a classic value-hunter spot: back Minnesota -1.5 if you want a bolder play — they’re the better defensive unit and their recent results show they still find ways to win by margins that cover the puck line.

Puck LineOdds correct as at 4:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Minnesota Wild -1.5. Vancouver have conceded heavily in recent outings and Minnesota’s recent win/loss margins suggest they can turn a single-goal edge into a two-goal result.

Tipped at $2.20 (3:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Line cover (form)

Cover rate applies this match's live spread to recent completed scores — not a season ATS record.

Vancouver Canucks+1.5last 5

Cover rate40%2/5
Avg margin (-2)avg -2vs -1.5
-63.4

Minnesota Wild-1.5last 5

Cover rate0%0/5
40%Cover % (form)0%

Season goal difference per game, set against this match's puck line. The marker is the margin that covers.

Vancouver Canucksavg -1.7vs -1.5
-3.22
Minnesota Wildavg 0.5vs 1.5
-3.22
-1.7Goal diff / game0.5
-1.2Expected goal diff / game0.3
41.5%5-on-5 shot share53.8%

Total goals — over/under 6.5

The board sits at 6.5 goals (Total Goals). Combine the teams’ last-five scoring averages and you get 2.2 (Vancouver) + 2.6 (Minnesota) = 4.8 goals per game, which is comfortably below the 6.5 line.

Season trends pull two ways: Vancouver leak goals (4.67 season goals-against per game) while Minnesota are tidy at 2.45. But recent outputs from both clubs point to middling scoring rather than shootouts — their last-five averages suggest the market’s 6.5 is a touch lofty.

Lean Under 6.5 on the total — expect a game dictated by Minnesota’s defence and Vancouver’s struggles to consistently score at the level needed to push the contest well over six goals.

Total GoalsOdds correct as at 4:13 am AEDT. Odds can change.
Solid leanOur tip: Under 6.5. Their combined last-five scoring averages add up to about 4.8 goals per game, well under the 6.5 line — expect a defence-first contest.

Tipped at $1.87 (3:13 am AEDT). Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Vancouver Canucks games (n=5)avg 6.4vs 6.5
1.810.5
Minnesota Wild games (n=5)avg 5.8vs 6.5
1.810.5

Hit rate vs 6.5

Vancouver Canucksn=5
Over 40%Under 60%
Minnesota Wildn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
2.2Avg goals for (form)2.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 5.8vs 6.5
2.29.1
Vancouver Canucks attack vs Minnesota Wild defenceavg 5.4vs 6.5
2.29.1
Minnesota Wild attack vs Vancouver Canucks defenceavg 7.6vs 6.5
2.29.1
Expected goals combinedavg 3.7vs 6.5
2.29.1
20.1Shots for / game30.5
2.92Season goals for / game2.91